the sweet sounds of success

French translation: les doux sons / la douce mélodie / les sirènes / les accents enchanteurs de la réussite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the sweet sounds of success
French translation:les doux sons / la douce mélodie / les sirènes / les accents enchanteurs de la réussite
Entered by: JH Trads

16:38 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: the sweet sounds of success
listen to the sweet sounds of success
helene kay
les doux sons / la douce mélodie de la réussite
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Helene,

I think that \"sweet\" could be translated here by \"caressant\", and although this is not strictly litteral, we conserve the original meaning of pleasant things

les sons caressants de la réussite / du succès

I hope this helps :-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5les doux sons / la douce mélodie de la réussite
JH Trads
4 +4la douce mélodie/musique du succès
Francis MARC
5 +3les délices de la réussite
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1Les sirènes enjôleuses de la réussite...
irat56
3 +2écoutez le chant mélodieux du succés
Jeijei (X)
4accents enchanteurs, les délices prometteurs
cjohnstone
4la saveur du succes
michele meenawong (X)
4Les sons doux du succes
Shog Imas
4les doux sons / la douce mélodie de la réussite
JH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la douce mélodie/musique du succès


Explanation:
je le formulerais ainsi

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
24 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
45 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  IsaPro
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
les doux sons / la douce mélodie de la réussite


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Helene,

I think that \"sweet\" could be translated here by \"caressant\", and although this is not strictly litteral, we conserve the original meaning of pleasant things

les sons caressants de la réussite / du succès

I hope this helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1093
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
26 mins
  -> merci Thierry :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> merci Geneviève :-)

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Best with 'doux sons' because it's a recoinage of the 'sweet SMELL of success.'
2 hrs
  -> merci Maureen de votre commentaire :-)

agree  Shog Imas
11 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo (X)
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les doux sons / la douce mélodie de la réussite


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1093

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les délices de la réussite


Explanation:
This would be a comparable expressionin French. It means "the sweets of success". Otherwise, a literal translation would be
"les sons doux du succès", but it's not really said like that in French.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility that is used in French is \"la douceur de la gloire\".
Robert & Collins also.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Thanks, Gilles.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
26 mins

agree  michele meenawong (X): d'accord
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
écoutez le chant mélodieux du succés


Explanation:
pourquoi pas ' les sirènes du succés " ?!!!!!

Jeijei (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: poétique
27 mins

agree  Louise Dupont: succès
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les sirènes enjôleuses de la réussite...


Explanation:
Never trust "success" Sic transit gloria mundi!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: pas enjôleuses, c'est tout much, sirènes suffit
20 hrs
  -> Well! so much the less...I liked it!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les sons doux du succes


Explanation:
"Sounds" is translated as "sons":
Dictionary: Collins.

Sorry for the accent on the "e".

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la saveur du succes


Explanation:
avec accent grave sur le e de succes

On est pas oblige de rester dans la musique!!

michele meenawong (X)
PRO pts in pair: 7

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accents enchanteurs, les délices prometteurs


Explanation:
we can enjoy ourselves now and again, thoughthis is a serious response, but oh this type of question we are (if I may) all like kids enjoying playing with words, a great idea for translators

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search