roach marketing

French translation: marketing racoleur

14:13 Jan 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: roach marketing
Context: marketing services. Definition provided in the text:

A "Roach" is defined as a singular instance when the brand or product is mentioned and/or introduced in its optimal setting to an audience of one or more people.

Also appears as "roaching".
Fred Dichson (X)
French translation:marketing racoleur
Explanation:
tout à gagner à lever certains malentendus. Il n'est pas question
ici de marketing racoleur mais de communication, simplement. ...
ancien.fef.be/philosophie/programme/4_ligne.html - 17k

Mais malgré la liste de noms étalés sur la pochette, de Tears For Fears à Bruce
Springsteen, on est loin du marketing racoleur pour artistes en panne d ...
iquebec.ifrance.com/kissing/ca30.htm - 2k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
I did more research, and I didn't quite find the perfect expression. I said "marketing racoleur invisible". The fact is that the product is discreetly integrated into real life and people may not even realize that it was done on purpose. For instance, cellular phones are used in a bar, a tourist uses a camera and talks about it, or people talk on the bus about what they did on the week-end and mention the product.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marketing/action pour appâter le public/les chalandsLes prospects
Francis MARC
4presentation personnalisee?
lien
3marketing racoleur
GILOU


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing/action pour appâter le public/les chalandsLes prospects


Explanation:
actions directes de promotion

Specifically, there has been recent heightened activity in product seeding - whereby marketers outfit influencers in hopes of creating buzz about an item - and even "roach-bait marketing," also known as "roaching" - where actors are paid to engage consumers in conversations about a brand, in various locales, such as restaurants, bars,
shopping centres or on the street.

... Aux traditionnelles promotions, régulièrement mises en place pour appâter le chaland, s ... au bon moment Pour aider à la réflexion, le marketing, encore une ...
www.lemoneymag.fr/.../Application/Fiche_Pratique/s_FichePra... 0,1729,3-4525-0-5140-5142-5149-FIC,00.html -

Script: Concept-Copywriting & training in Direct Marketing
Spécialités : Etablir des stratégies, concevoir, rédiger, produire des campagnes
de Direct Marketing : mailings, news, sites Web, fax ... Appâter les prospects. ...
www.script.be/tools/faire.htm - 13k

... que vos données seront uniquement utilisées à des fins de marketing". ... par les organismes ou personnes désirant constituer un fichier pour appâter le public ...
www.edsb.ch/f/doku/jahresberichte/tb6/kap12.htm - 30k


    Reference: http://www.strategymag.com/articles/magazine/20011203/roach....
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marketing racoleur


Explanation:
tout à gagner à lever certains malentendus. Il n'est pas question
ici de marketing racoleur mais de communication, simplement. ...
ancien.fef.be/philosophie/programme/4_ligne.html - 17k

Mais malgré la liste de noms étalés sur la pochette, de Tears For Fears à Bruce
Springsteen, on est loin du marketing racoleur pour artistes en panne d ...
iquebec.ifrance.com/kissing/ca30.htm - 2k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74257
Grading comment
I did more research, and I didn't quite find the perfect expression. I said "marketing racoleur invisible". The fact is that the product is discreetly integrated into real life and people may not even realize that it was done on purpose. For instance, cellular phones are used in a bar, a tourist uses a camera and talks about it, or people talk on the bus about what they did on the week-end and mention the product.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation personnalisee?


Explanation:
***************

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search