coffee pads

French translation: dosettes de café

15:43 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: coffee pads
A classic automatic drip coffee maker and a coffee machine that uses coffee pads to make cups of creamy coffee.
Krystrad
French translation:dosettes de café
Explanation:
"Cafetière à dosettes PHILIPS "Senseo" HD7800
gris Prix: € 60 ,00. "
http://www.acheter-pas-cher.com/soldes/electromenager.asp

"DESCRIPTION GENERALE : une cafetière à dosettes permettant de préparer
à tout moment une ou deux tasses de café. "
http://www.electromenager-france.com/philips-hd7800-61-sense...
Selected response from:

Florence Bremond
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4capsule de café
bernadette schumer
4 +2dosettes de café
Florence Bremond
4 +2pochette de café
NancyLynn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capsule de café


Explanation:
trouvé dans un catalogue de fournitures pour entreprises

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
31 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  michele meenawong (X)
16 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pochette de café


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
26 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Odette Grille: spontanément, j'ai pensé à la pochette
10 hrs
  -> merci !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dosettes de café


Explanation:
"Cafetière à dosettes PHILIPS "Senseo" HD7800
gris Prix: € 60 ,00. "
http://www.acheter-pas-cher.com/soldes/electromenager.asp

"DESCRIPTION GENERALE : une cafetière à dosettes permettant de préparer
à tout moment une ou deux tasses de café. "
http://www.electromenager-france.com/philips-hd7800-61-sense...

Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Taylor: as a quite new product, there is no "real" word for it, but dosettes seems the closest
1 hr

agree  Odette Grille: C'est ce qu'on dirait au Québec
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search