real estate

French translation: agent immobilier

23:25 Jan 18, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / real estate, realtor
English term or phrase: real estate
Would like to know how does realtors in France that sell real estate refer to themselves as?
KAthy Klein
French translation:agent immobilier
Explanation:
agent immobilier, evaluation de biens immobiliers, achat ...
agent immobilier spécialisé en gestion et evaluation de biens immobiliers, annonces
immobilieres ( achat appartement neuf, studios ou maison en ile de france ...
www.lesiteimmobilier.com/services/eva_saisie.asp - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

French real estate for sale. French estate agent. Immobilier. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Real Estate For Sale. ...
www.frenchconnections.co.uk/realestate/ - 101k - En caché -
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19agent immobilier
Claudia Iglesias
5Agence des biens immobiliers
. Dienstleister
4biens immobiliers
Shog Imas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
agent immobilier


Explanation:
agent immobilier, evaluation de biens immobiliers, achat ...
agent immobilier spécialisé en gestion et evaluation de biens immobiliers, annonces
immobilieres ( achat appartement neuf, studios ou maison en ile de france ...
www.lesiteimmobilier.com/services/eva_saisie.asp - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

French real estate for sale. French estate agent. Immobilier. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Real Estate For Sale. ...
www.frenchconnections.co.uk/realestate/ - 101k - En caché -


Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: tout à fait d'accord
12 mins

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Andrews (X)
1 hr

agree  Odette Grille
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  michele meenawong (X): c'est bon (je travaille aussi dans l'immobilier)
3 hrs

agree  JH Trads
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs

agree  GILOU: :=)
7 hrs

agree  Karl Supierz
7 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
10 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
10 hrs

agree  Gabriel gl12
11 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
13 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
17 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
19 hrs

agree  Saschelle (X)
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
1 day 15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agence des biens immobiliers


Explanation:
Biens immobiliers - as translation for all sort of estate related administration, mediation and sales activities

. Dienstleister
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biens immobiliers


Explanation:
I think here in this text, real estate is not about the agent or the agency, but about the "property": propriete immobiliere, biens immobiliers; (landed property) biens fonciers.


Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search