Electrolyte replacement

French translation: équilibration électrolytique

18:52 Jan 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Electrolyte replacement
...specs of a nutrition/energy drink
Manon J
Canada
French translation:équilibration électrolytique
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Bacterial Diseases
  – Non-Surgical Treatment
Subject Field(s)
  – Maladies bactériennes
  – Traitements non chirurgicaux
 
electrolyte balance
Source CORRECT

electrolyte replacement
Source

équilibration
électrolytique Source
CORRECT, FEM

DEF – Method used in the
treatment of cholera to
compensate for loss of
electrolytes. Source

OBS – electrolyte. In clinical
chemistry, the term is used
to refer to the major ions.
Commonly measured in the
extracellular fluid: sodium
(Na+), potassium (K+),
chloride(C1-) and bicarbonate
(HCO3-). Source

CONT – Le traitement du
choléra est en principe simple
dans sa conception et son
exécution. Il consiste avant
tout à compenser les pertes
hydriques et électrolytiques
qui menacent le pronostic
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4équilibration électrolytique
GILOU
4 +2compensateur des pertes en électrolytes
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensateur des pertes en électrolytes


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou qui remplace (compense )les pertes en electrolytes

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bellefroid
25 mins

agree  Shog Imas: C'est le terme exact en medecine: compensateur ou plutot compensation. Le reste est tres exact.
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
équilibration électrolytique


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Bacterial Diseases
  – Non-Surgical Treatment
Subject Field(s)
  – Maladies bactériennes
  – Traitements non chirurgicaux
 
electrolyte balance
Source CORRECT

electrolyte replacement
Source

équilibration
électrolytique Source
CORRECT, FEM

DEF – Method used in the
treatment of cholera to
compensate for loss of
electrolytes. Source

OBS – electrolyte. In clinical
chemistry, the term is used
to refer to the major ions.
Commonly measured in the
extracellular fluid: sodium
(Na+), potassium (K+),
chloride(C1-) and bicarbonate
(HCO3-). Source

CONT – Le traitement du
choléra est en principe simple
dans sa conception et son
exécution. Il consiste avant
tout à compenser les pertes
hydriques et électrolytiques
qui menacent le pronostic


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74116
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Hutchings (X)
0 min

agree  Krystrad
3 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search