Graded School Building

French translation: bâtiment d'école primaire(à plusieurs niveaux)

16:05 Jan 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Graded School Building
This tour will include a stop at the Madison-Morgan Cultural Center, located in a restored 1895 Graded School Building, in the heart of the beautiful historic district.

un ancien édifice abritant une école secondaire?
J-Gabriel
Canada
French translation:bâtiment d'école primaire(à plusieurs niveaux)
Explanation:
graded, as opposed to all grades in the same room


Morgan Cultural Center Website The Madison-Morgan Cultural Center ... 1895 as one of the first graded public schools ... The original school bell still rings for the ...
Description: Information about the theatre and museum.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Madison > Arts and Entertainment
www.morgan.public.lib.ga.us/madmorg/
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci Rita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bâtiment d'école primaire(à plusieurs niveaux)
RHELLER
5batîment classé
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graded school building
bâtiment d'école primaire(à plusieurs niveaux)


Explanation:
graded, as opposed to all grades in the same room


Morgan Cultural Center Website The Madison-Morgan Cultural Center ... 1895 as one of the first graded public schools ... The original school bell still rings for the ...
Description: Information about the theatre and museum.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Madison > Arts and Entertainment
www.morgan.public.lib.ga.us/madmorg/

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Merci Rita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerryk (X)
3 mins
  -> thanks Jerry :-)

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oui, tu as raison, j'ai eu tort. C'est en effet une école comportant une salle de classe par niveau/grade, précurseur.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki :-)

agree  NatalieD: personnellement je laisserais tomber la distinction, qui n'est pas vraiment pertinente compte tenu du contexte.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batîment classé


Explanation:
Pour moi il faudrait plutôt entendre qu'il s'agit d'une ancienne école devenue batîment classé suite à sa rénovation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 21:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autant pour moi ! Bravo Nikki pour ta 100% confiance. Méga oops, c’est effectivement un référence au fait que cette école comportait des classes de niveau, avec une salle de classe par « grade », voir : http://www.morgan.public.lib.ga.us/madmorg/Building.htm


“However in 1895, Madison\'s first graded school building was built to house Madison students, grades one through seven. The term \"graded school\", molded into the terra cotta panel over the door of the red-brick school house, refers to the progressive educational facility that offered the citizens of Madison a separate classroom for each grade. The students were not mingled into one or two rooms as they were in many of the outlying schools.”


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: this would be "designated landmark or historical status"
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search