not responsible for any damages other than...

French translation: le fournisseur n'est responsable que du remplacement des...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not responsible for any damages other than...
French translation:le fournisseur n'est responsable que du remplacement des...
Entered by: Christine C.

13:20 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: not responsible for any damages other than...
WARRANTIES
Supplier IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OTHER THAN the replacement of parts under the circumstances described above.

= Le fournisseur n'est pas responsable des dommages, si ce n'est que du ...?
Auriez-vous d'autres idées?
Merci.
Christine C.
Italy
la formulation ...
Explanation:
... le fournisseur n'est responsable que du ... (remplacement ici) est souvent utilisée dans les contrats. Un exemple dans le PDF rérérencé. Cela me paraît plus fluide, mais, c'est juste une idée.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci Adrien, ainsi qu'à tous les autres pour leur contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la formulation ...
Adrien Esparron
4Sous réserve de son obligation de remplacer les pièces...,
NatalieD
3n'est responsable que pour
adelinea


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sous réserve de son obligation de remplacer les pièces...,


Explanation:
le fournisseur n'est responsable d'aucun dommage.

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
n'est responsable que pour


Explanation:
-

adelinea

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la formulation ...


Explanation:
... le fournisseur n'est responsable que du ... (remplacement ici) est souvent utilisée dans les contrats. Un exemple dans le PDF rérérencé. Cela me paraît plus fluide, mais, c'est juste une idée.


    Reference: http://www.velo101.com/galerie/rigida/cdv.pdf
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci Adrien, ainsi qu'à tous les autres pour leur contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
17 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Ricarda HAUSEN
1 hr
  -> Merci bien !

agree  Proelec: Je vote pour !
22 hrs
  -> A voté ! Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search