additional steel works

French translation: charpentes métalliques supplémentaires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:additional steel works
French translation:charpentes métalliques supplémentaires
Entered by: Christine C.

13:39 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: additional steel works
EXCLUSIONS
The scope of supply does not include :
-....
- ADDITIONAL STEEL WORKS not included in this quote

Que signifie ici "steel works"?
Merci de bien vouloir éclairer ma lanterne.
Christine C.
Italy
structures acier supplémentaires
Explanation:
Ou encore "supports (charpentes)[ouvrages] métalliques supplémentaires" ??
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci Maurice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1structures acier supplémentaires
Proelec
3peu de contexte ...
mchd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peu de contexte ...


Explanation:
Il peut s'agir de la structure pour installer cette machine, des trémies pour l'aspiration de poussières, etc... difficile de vous aider !

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structures acier supplémentaires


Explanation:
Ou encore "supports (charpentes)[ouvrages] métalliques supplémentaires" ??

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Merci Maurice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search