PERFORMANCE of the suction circuit

French translation: les performances du circuit d'aspiration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PERFORMANCE of the suction circuit
French translation:les performances du circuit d'aspiration
Entered by: Christine C.

21:30 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: PERFORMANCE of the suction circuit
HAMMER-MILL
Function
The final particle grading is achieved by :
* Free space between hammers and refining chamber;
* Peripheral speed of hammers;
* Geometry and weight of the hammers;
* shape and dimension of the sieve holes;
* Thin and fibrous particles are easily produced by using sieves with holes 2,5 - 3 - 3,5 x 50/60 mm;
* PERFORMANCE OF THE SUCTION CIRCUIT.

Comment traduiriez-vous "performance" dans ce contexte?
.....? du circuit d'aspiration
Merci pour vos idées.
Christine C.
Italy
les performances du circuit d'aspiration
Explanation:
Une autre suggestion, encore plus général que l'efficacité ....
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Tout simplement. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les performances du circuit d'aspiration
Proelec
3l'efficacité (ou le taux d'efficacité) du circuit d'aspiration
cchat


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance of the suction circuit
l'efficacité (ou le taux d'efficacité) du circuit d'aspiration


Explanation:
Juste une idée

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance of the suction circuit
les performances du circuit d'aspiration


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion, encore plus général que l'efficacité ....

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Tout simplement. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fc_babeaud (X)
7 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search