can turn in both opposite directions

French translation: peut tourner dans les deux sens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can turn in both opposite directions
French translation:peut tourner dans les deux sens
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

22:08 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: can turn in both opposite directions
HAMMER-MILL
Main units of the machine
- The shaft CAN TURN IN BOTH OPPOSITE DIRECTIONS in order to use the both the side of the hammers, before their replacement;
J'ai une petite hésitation.
= l'arbre peut tourner dans les 2 sens afin d'utiliser les deux cotés des marteaux?

Ce texte me semble bien mal écrit.
Merci pour votre confirmation ou vos rectifications éventuelles.
Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
peut tourner dans les deux sens
Explanation:
Cette construction me semble correct.
Selected response from:

abiggers
Grading comment
Merci pour cette confirmation. J'avais un doute.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peut tourner dans les deux sens
abiggers
3dans les deux sens opposés
cchat


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans les deux sens opposés


Explanation:
sounds better in French than in English.
Is the English version already a translation?
It should also be "both sides of the hammers"

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peut tourner dans les deux sens


Explanation:
Cette construction me semble correct.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Merci pour cette confirmation. J'avais un doute.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fc_babeaud (X)
7 hrs

agree  hodierne
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search