to discharge the refined material

French translation: pour évacuer le matériau raffiné

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to discharge the refined material
French translation:pour évacuer le matériau raffiné
Entered by: Christine C.

15:40 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: to discharge the refined material
HAMMER-MILL
Main units of the machine
* Refinning chamber :
- Circular refining chamber made of sections with impact elements and spaced by sections with sieves TO DISCHARGE THE REFINED MATERIAL.
Comment traduire ici "discharge"?
Merci de bien vouloir m'éclairer.
Christine C.
Italy
pour évacuer le matériau broyé
Explanation:
Puisqu'il s'agit ici de broyeurs à marteaux.
Par ailleurs, les "sieves" devraient être ici des "cribles".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-23 20:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour le \"raffinage\" du bois voir :
Glossaire
... Avec bois (papier ~): papier fabriqué à partir de pâtes contenant une ...
Raffinage : opération qui a pour but d\'accroître la surface des fibres et des ...
www.copacel.fr/glossaire.htm - 24k
J\'avoue que c\'est un emploi que je ne connaissais pas !
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pour évacuer le matériau broyé
Proelec
3l'évacuation, le rejet
Lou-Ann Dubé
3filtrer
Muriel Louchart


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtrer


Explanation:
??

Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'évacuation, le rejet


Explanation:
...du produit raffiné.

Lou-Ann Dubé
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour évacuer le matériau broyé


Explanation:
Puisqu'il s'agit ici de broyeurs à marteaux.
Par ailleurs, les "sieves" devraient être ici des "cribles".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-23 20:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour le \"raffinage\" du bois voir :
Glossaire
... Avec bois (papier ~): papier fabriqué à partir de pâtes contenant une ...
Raffinage : opération qui a pour but d\'accroître la surface des fibres et des ...
www.copacel.fr/glossaire.htm - 24k
J\'avoue que c\'est un emploi que je ne connaissais pas !

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search