International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sides of the chamber are hinged to the base frame

French translation: parois latérales de la chambre sont articulées sur le corps principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: sides of the chamber are hinged to the base frame
French translation:parois latérales de la chambre sont articulées sur le corps principal
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

15:45 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: sides of the chamber are hinged to the base frame
HAMMER-MILL
Main units of the machine
* Refining chamber :
- SIDES OF THE CHAMBER ARE HINGED TO THE BASE FRAME and can be opened, in order to allow a quick replacement of the braking elements and sieves.
"Hinged to" me pose problème ici.
Comment traduire cette phrase, selon vous?
Merci pour votre aide.
Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
parois latérales de la chambre de broyage sont articulées sur le corps principal
Explanation:
Ce n'est qu'une proposition. A vérifier avec le reste du texte.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre concours.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3les côtés de la chambre sont fixés à la base par des charnières
Gayle Wallimann
4parois latérales de la chambre de broyage sont articulées sur le corps principal
Proelec
3 +1parois de la chambre sont montées sur pivot sur la structure de base
Muriel Louchart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parois de la chambre sont montées sur pivot sur la structure de base


Explanation:
peut-etre

Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: oui, avec les parois de la "cabine" à la place de la "chambre" ?
10 mins
  -> merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les côtés de la chambre sont fixés à la base par des charnières


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lou-Ann Dubé
0 min

agree  hodierne: embase
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: ou par des gonds
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parois latérales de la chambre de broyage sont articulées sur le corps principal


Explanation:
Ce n'est qu'une proposition. A vérifier avec le reste du texte.

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre concours.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search