Feeding accuracy

French translation: précision de l'alimentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Feeding accuracy
French translation:précision de l'alimentation
Entered by: Christine C.

15:54 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Feeding accuracy
HAMMER-MILL
Technical data
1. Machine type .....
2. Material to be refined....
* Bulk density ....
* Moisture content ....
3. Performance ...
* with limit of ....

Performances based on :
* Moisture content
* Sieves holes
* Secondary suction
* Installed power
* FEEDING ACCURACY -/+ 5%

4. Rotor data ....

= exactitude (précision) de ...?
Merci pour votre aide.
Christine C.
Italy
précision d'alimentation
Explanation:
la précision avec laquelle la machine est alimenté en matière
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4précision d'alimentation
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3exactitude de l'alimentation
Lou-Ann Dubé


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
feeding accuracy (ici)
précision d'alimentation


Explanation:
la précision avec laquelle la machine est alimenté en matière

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne
2 mins

agree  Proelec: OK. Je préfèrerais ici "précision dans l'alimentation"
8 mins
  -> oui, ou de l'alimentation

agree  mchd: dans l'avancement ? Il semble qu'il soit question de bois, je crois ?
36 mins
  -> même avec du bois on alimente tout de mm la machine

agree  Françoise Wirth: ou de l'avance (salut Elisabeth)
1 hr
  -> tiens ça fait longtemps, salut Françoise !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeding accuracy (ici)
exactitude de l'alimentation


Explanation:
"L'alimentation peut servir, par exemple, à la manutention ou à la transformation d'une matière."



    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Lou-Ann Dubé
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search