Inlet chute/ guards

French translation: goulotte d'entrée / protections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inlet chute/ guards
French translation:goulotte d'entrée / protections
Entered by: Christine C.

21:55 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Inlet chute/ guards
Supply including
6. Hammer-mill ready for the use, including :
* INLET CHUTE
* Complete transmission set
* GUARDS

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Christine C.
Italy
goulotte d'entrée / protections
Explanation:
Ce ne sont que des propositions ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-24 15:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme il n\'y pratiquement pas de contexte, mieux vaut à mon avis rester aussi général que possible.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci Maurice, ainsi qu'à vous Germaine pour vos recherches.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4goulotte d'entrée / protections
Proelec
4rise/toboggan d'amenée
Germaine


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inlet chute/ guards
rise/toboggan d'amenée


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un broyeur à marteaux. Une recherche rapide sur le net en montre différents modèles, quand même assez volumineux!

Je penserais donc à un(e?) rise, un lançoir, un glissoir
et peut-être un toboggan d'amenée/d'alimentation

A prepared way, often trough-shaped, either on the surface of the ground or built up of timber or other material, down, along, and up which timber is transported, either by power or by gravity; i.e. a type of conveyor.

Guards:
gardes (n.f.), protecteurs, grille de protection, peut-être pare-grumes

pare-grumes n. m.:guard screen. Dispositif constitué d'une plaque ou d'un grillage épais, situé verticalement à l'avant du plateau ou du berceau de débardage et protégeant la cabine contre le choc éventuel de billes glissant vers l'avant.


    granddictionnaire
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: French

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inlet chute/ guards
goulotte d'entrée / protections


Explanation:
Ce ne sont que des propositions ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-24 15:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme il n\'y pratiquement pas de contexte, mieux vaut à mon avis rester aussi général que possible.

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Merci Maurice, ainsi qu'à vous Germaine pour vos recherches.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search