transmission set

French translation: ensemble de transmission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transmission set
French translation:ensemble de transmission
Entered by: Christine C.

22:02 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: transmission set
6. Hammer-mill ready for the use, including
* Inlet chute
* Complete TRANSMISSION SET
* Guards

= groupe de transmission complet? Peu probable!
Merci pour votre aide.
Christine C.
Italy
ensemble de transmission
Explanation:
Un peu comme sur une voiture = ensemble des pièces qui s'usent le plus vite en fonctionnement.
J'aurais presque envie de dire "ensemble mécanique de transmission" !
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous les 2.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ensemble de transmission
Proelec
3groupe de commande
Germaine


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groupe de commande


Explanation:
comme dans "transmission screw" = vis de commande

Après tout, la chose a bien besoin d'un bouton de départ, d'arrêt, d'un sélecteur de vitesse et d'un reset... non?

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: French

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensemble de transmission


Explanation:
Un peu comme sur une voiture = ensemble des pièces qui s'usent le plus vite en fonctionnement.
J'aurais presque envie de dire "ensemble mécanique de transmission" !

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Merci à tous les 2.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search