not included in reduced supply

French translation: non comprise pour fourniture en faible quantité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not included in reduced supply
French translation:non comprise pour fourniture en faible quantité
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

22:33 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: not included in reduced supply
MAGNETIC DRUM
1. Type
2. Material to process
3. Performance
4. Drive system
5. Containement box....: NOT INCLUDED IN REDUCED SUPPLY

Boite de confinement : non comprise en fourniture réduite?

Que comprenez-vous? (On parle au début du texte de l'étendue de fourniture : "scope of supply").
Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
non comprise pour fourniture en faible quantité
Explanation:
C'est ce que je comprends d'apès le contexte fourni .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-24 15:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry.Bien sûr \"d\'après\".
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
C'est ce que j'ai compris moi aussi. Merci à tous.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non comprise pour fourniture en faible quantité
Proelec
4pas inclus, en quantité réduite
abiggers
2 +1non-inclus avec fournitures minimum
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-inclus avec fournitures minimum


Explanation:
Almost a guess. Could it mean that this item is not included when ordering a minimum amount of supplies? The containment box may be extra when ordering a more complete set of supplies.

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: Cela semble être le sens. Peut-être également à traduire par "Non inclus dans la version de base" ? A vérifier avec le reste du contexte !
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas inclus, en quantité réduite


Explanation:
C'est ainsi que je comprends cette phrase.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non comprise pour fourniture en faible quantité


Explanation:
C'est ce que je comprends d'apès le contexte fourni .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-24 15:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry.Bien sûr \"d\'après\".

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
C'est ce que j'ai compris moi aussi. Merci à tous.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search