Spaced-interlocking rolls/ interlocking rolls

French translation: rouleaux cribleurs espacés/rouleaux cribleurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spaced-interlocking rolls/ interlocking rolls
French translation:rouleaux cribleurs espacés/rouleaux cribleurs
Entered by: Christine C.

21:14 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Spaced-interlocking rolls/ interlocking rolls
DYNASCREEN is a dynamic screen based on a theory or fall of theories of SPACED-INTERLOCKING ROLLS.
The synchronous rotation of the profiled rolls generates the vibrations needed to select the accepted fractions through the gaps.
The selection limit is determined by the combimation of rolls gap and rotation speed.
+ Disks spacing for D-INTERLOCKING ROLLS (D type).

Comment traduire dans les 2 cas ce type de rouleaux?
Merci pour votre aide précieuse.
Christine C.
Italy
rouleaux cribleurs espacés/rouleaux cribleurs
Explanation:
C'est ce qui me paraît convenir le mieux ici.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux pour vos propositions. Ce n'était pas facile.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rouleaux cribleurs espacés/rouleaux cribleurs
Proelec
4rouleaux emboîtables avec espaces/ rouleaux emboîtables OU
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spaced-interlocking rolls/ interlocking rolls
rouleaux emboîtables avec espaces/ rouleaux emboîtables OU


Explanation:
Rouleaux s"enclenchant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-25 21:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou avec espacement/écartés

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spaced-interlocking rolls/ interlocking rolls
rouleaux cribleurs espacés/rouleaux cribleurs


Explanation:
C'est ce qui me paraît convenir le mieux ici.

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux pour vos propositions. Ce n'était pas facile.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search