backup operating mode

French translation: procédure de secours; procédure de sauvegarde; mode de secours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backup operating mode
French translation:procédure de secours; procédure de sauvegarde; mode de secours
Entered by: Magali de Vitry

22:47 Nov 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: backup operating mode
tjs à propos d'un pistolet injectant de la mousse de protection, suite à un message d'erreur :
Press RESET key to restart system. The system will now dispense foam in a backup operating mode.
Magali de Vitry
procédure de secours; procédure de sauvegarde; mode de secours
Explanation:
suggestions
Selected response from:

Huguette Matte
Grading comment
merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1procédure de secours; procédure de sauvegarde; mode de secours
Huguette Matte
5mode de fonctionnement en secours
Daniel Marquis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procédure de secours; procédure de sauvegarde; mode de secours


Explanation:
suggestions

Huguette Matte
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci bcp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: mode de secours is what I also feel is correct in this context.
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Narasimha

neutral  Daniel Marquis: Le terme procédure ne convient pas ici. On utilise plutôt fonctionnement.
1 day 35 mins
  -> MODE, ça va!

1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mode de fonctionnement en secours


Explanation:
Le terme procédure ne convient pas dans ce contexte. Pour un objet, on utilise plutôt fonctionnement.
Voir aussi le site ci-dessous, à titre d'illustration.

Example sentence(s):
  • gérer le mode de fonctionnement (normal/secours)

    Reference: http://www.cge-distribution.com/ressources/industrie.pdf
Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search