A 2-coat woodstain

French translation: une teinture pour bois en deux couches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A 2-coat woodstain
French translation:une teinture pour bois en deux couches
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:24 Feb 8, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Woodstain
English term or phrase: A 2-coat woodstain
A 2-coat anthracite grey woodstain was applied
Wolfestone
United Kingdom
une teinture pour bois en deux couches
Explanation:
"stain" n'est pas nécessairement une lasure - il faudrait voir l'utilisation
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2une teinture pour bois en deux couches
FX Fraipont
2 +1Deux couches de lasure
Alexandre Tissot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a 2-coat woodstain
Deux couches de lasure


Explanation:
Deux couches de lasure gris anthracite a été appliquée.

Une idée...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-08 15:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deux couches de lasure gris anthracite ont été appliquées

Alexandre Tissot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AntoineH
2 mins
  -> Merci, AntoineH.

neutral  rokotas: rassurez-vous qu'il ne s' agit pas d' un produit applique' a' 2 couches [diffe'rentes, comme p.ex. les peintures exterieures de vehicules], bien que je ne connaisse pas de telle lasure
1 hr
  -> J'ai demandé davantage de contexte. Cela permettrait, en effet, de tirer les choses au clair.

neutral  Tony M: Could be over-translation; 'stain' is by no means always 'lasure' (a more complete product)
30 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a 2-coat woodstain
une teinture pour bois en deux couches


Explanation:
"stain" n'est pas nécessairement une lasure - il faudrait voir l'utilisation

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 31 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Tony M: Yes, all depends on context / use — but generally, in En if we meant (the equivalent of) 'lasure', we wouldn't call it just 'stain'
30 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search