Routed

French translation: fraisé à la défonceuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Routed
French translation:fraisé à la défonceuse
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:13 Nov 14, 2013
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Treated exterior panel
English term or phrase: Routed
Description of a wood panel:

Easy to work with; can be carved, routed and machined.

I came up with façonné...

Thanks.
Manon Gagne-Kellman
Canada
fraisé à la défonceuse
Explanation:
Défonceuse - Wikipédia
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Défonceuse‎Translate this page
"La défonceuse est une machine électroportative utilisée en menuiserie, en ébénisterie, en lutherie et dans beaucoup de métiers du bois. Défonceuse à plongée ..."
‎Utilisation - ‎Fraise - ‎Moteurs - ‎Défonceuses à commande numérique"

http://www.copaindescopeaux.fr › ... › Vos réalisations‎Translate this page
"Un autre panneau de MDF ep 10 dont le contour extérieur serait fraisé à la défonceuse collé au centre, et des "bandes de MDF ep 10 ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fraisé à la défonceuse
FX Fraipont
3rainurer
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
routed
fraisé à la défonceuse


Explanation:
Défonceuse - Wikipédia
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Défonceuse‎Translate this page
"La défonceuse est une machine électroportative utilisée en menuiserie, en ébénisterie, en lutherie et dans beaucoup de métiers du bois. Défonceuse à plongée ..."
‎Utilisation - ‎Fraise - ‎Moteurs - ‎Défonceuses à commande numérique"

http://www.copaindescopeaux.fr › ... › Vos réalisations‎Translate this page
"Un autre panneau de MDF ep 10 dont le contour extérieur serait fraisé à la défonceuse collé au centre, et des "bandes de MDF ep 10 ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 197
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great...I was way off!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's the one!
3 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to rout
rainurer


Explanation:
This is the verb 'to rout' (pronounced with an -ow- vowel), as distinct from the verb 'to route' (pronounced with an -oo- vowel)

It means to cut grooves etc. into the thickness of the material, so has a similar sense to 'fraiser'; I don't think 'façonner' really quite reflects the same idea. You ought to find references in GDT, and I think this may have even come up before on KudoZ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-14 16:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, in fact, F-X is right and I am wrong — 'rainurer' is too narrow, and only represents one small part of routing operations.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search