pre-facetted cutting wheel

French translation: molette de coupe à préfacette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-facetted cutting wheel
French translation:molette de coupe à préfacette
Entered by: Christian Fournier

14:05 Jul 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Outils
English term or phrase: pre-facetted cutting wheel
Un outil pour couper des plaques de verre ...
Christian Fournier
France
molette de coupe à préfacette
Explanation:
https://www.bohle-group.com/fr-fr/produits/la-coupe-automati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2018-07-22 04:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pre-facetted = préfacette

On n'utilise facettisé mais pas préfacettisé
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilou !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5molette de coupe à préfacette
GILOU
4molette de coupe à facette (spéciale)
FX Fraipont
4 -1Disque à secteurs pour couper du verre
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Disque à secteurs pour couper du verre


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: vous parvenez à découper du verre et des miroirs avec une disqueuse et un disque à segments?
10 mins
  -> Si la roue tourne dans l'eau comme un lapidaire ca marche

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molette de coupe à facette (spéciale)


Explanation:
"Coupe de miroirs avec film de protection anti-éclats
Pour la coupe de miroirs qui sont équipés dès la production d'un film contre les éclats de verre, on utilise des molettes à facette spéciale. L'angle de coupe varie en fonction de l'épaisseur de verre."
https://www.bohle-group.com/fr-fr/produits/la-coupe-automati...

"Cutting mirrors that are surfaced with anti-shatter film
To cut mirrors that have already been backed with splinter protection film during manufacturing, wheels that are specially pre-facetted are used. Depending on the glass thickness, different cutting angles must be used."
https://www.bohle-group.com/en-gb/products/automatic-glass-c...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 197

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
molette de coupe à préfacette


Explanation:
https://www.bohle-group.com/fr-fr/produits/la-coupe-automati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2018-07-22 04:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pre-facetted = préfacette

On n'utilise facettisé mais pas préfacettisé

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Merci Gilou !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search