Actuator beam

French translation: poutre du vérin/actuateur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Actuator beam
French translation:poutre du vérin/actuateur
Entered by: audreyfrère

08:23 Jul 29, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Sculpture
English term or phrase: Actuator beam
The hinges, the drive’s mass, and the actuator beam were considered applying numerical revolute-joint elements, a mass point, and a rigid beam element, respectively

"vérin piezoélectrique" pourrait convenir ?

Contexte de construction d'une sculpture en aluminium moulé
audreyfrère
France
poutre du vérin/actuateur
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3poutre du vérin/actuateur
florence metzger
4(Axe de) liaison au vérin/à l'actuateur
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actuator beam
poutre du vérin/actuateur


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
40 mins
  -> merci

agree  Antoine Dequidt: poutre de vérin
21 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
2 days 3 hrs
  -> merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuator beam
(Axe de) liaison au vérin/à l'actuateur


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search