bottle grade

French translation: qualité bouteille

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottle grade
French translation:qualité bouteille
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

14:53 Nov 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: bottle grade
PP Collected and Recycled across France was approx. 3.6 Thousand MT/Y from ***Bottle Grade*** in 2017.
The supply for rPP (***bottle grade***) is expected to grow at a CAGR of ~5.4% from 2018-2023 due to increased consumer awareness and recycling targets set by major FMCG companies and several corrective measures taken by European government
Solen Fillatre
France
qualité bouteille
Explanation:
Il s'agit (je pense) du polypropylène recyclé provenant des bouteilles en plastique. En général, on parle plutôt du PET (polyéthylène téréphtalate) qualité bouteille.
Selected response from:

Khadhé
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3qualité bouteille
Khadhé
4grade pour bouteilles
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qualité bouteille


Explanation:
Il s'agit (je pense) du polypropylène recyclé provenant des bouteilles en plastique. En général, on parle plutôt du PET (polyéthylène téréphtalate) qualité bouteille.

Example sentence(s):
  • PET qualité bouteille 100% ex-recyclé : 348 kg CO2e par tonne

    Reference: http://www.basecarbone.fr/static/documents/[Base%20Carbone]%...
Khadhé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: https://www.plasgranltd.co.uk/plasgran-guide-plastic-recycli...
8 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  HERBET Abel: oui
2 days 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grade pour bouteilles


Explanation:
Pour les plastiques, on parle généralement de "grade"

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search