closed step-down testing procedure

French translation: Procédure de test fermé avec diminution graduelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed step-down testing procedure
French translation:Procédure de test fermé avec diminution graduelle
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

20:07 Nov 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: closed step-down testing procedure
Nom d'une méthode utilisée pour l'analyse d'une partie des résultats d'une étude clinique :

"A closed step-down testing procedure will be employed for the 2 treatment comparisons of the primary efficacy hypothesis"
Celine Rosselot
Procédé de test avec diminution graduelle
Explanation:
Procédé de test avec différentiation (réduction graduelle) du paramètre.
Selected response from:

Chantal Kamgne
Canada
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Procédure des tests en ordre décroissant fermé
Manon-Josée Caron
3Procédé de test avec diminution graduelle
Chantal Kamgne


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procédé de test avec diminution graduelle


Explanation:
Procédé de test avec différentiation (réduction graduelle) du paramètre.

Chantal Kamgne
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procédure des tests en ordre décroissant fermé


Explanation:
Plusieurs visites de sites et vérification de termes similaires me poussent à croire que ce terme peut convenir.

Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search