Pro-ration factor

French translation: facteur de calcul au prorata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pro-ration factor
French translation:facteur de calcul au prorata
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

09:34 Oct 25, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Pro-ration factor
A string in a software calculating compensation for employees.
pro-ration factor
Solen Fillatre
France
facteur de calcul proportionnel
Explanation:
je vais remettre ma réponse car j'avais mis facteur de calcul proportionnel et rajouté au prorata. J'avais ajouté que contingentement s'appliquait au Canada

Note added at 7 minutes (2013-10-25 09:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calcul proportionnel ou calcul au prorata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2013-10-25 09:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To calculate the proration factor for months, the following formula is used. help. sap.com. help.sap.com. Pour calculer le facteur de calcul proportionnel en mois

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5facteur de calcul proportionnel
GILOU
3 +1facteur prorata
DLyons


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pro-ration factor
facteur prorata


Explanation:
I'd imagine that pro rata would have been used in English except for string length considerations.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: "Proration factor" is what it should be
9 hrs
  -> Merci Daryo.

2 days 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pro-ration factor
facteur de calcul proportionnel


Explanation:
je vais remettre ma réponse car j'avais mis facteur de calcul proportionnel et rajouté au prorata. J'avais ajouté que contingentement s'appliquait au Canada

Note added at 7 minutes (2013-10-25 09:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calcul proportionnel ou calcul au prorata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2013-10-25 09:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To calculate the proration factor for months, the following formula is used. help. sap.com. help.sap.com. Pour calculer le facteur de calcul proportionnel en mois



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 314




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search