Flex polynomial regression

French translation: régression polynomiale flexible

16:36 Jul 11, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Flex polynomial regression
Bonjour,

Comment traduiriez-vous "flex polynomial regression" dans le contexte suivant ?

Légende d'un graphique : "95 percent confidence interval using flex polynomial regression".

Merci d'avance :)
lucy_jazz
French translation:régression polynomiale flexible
Explanation:
flex = flexible


Polynomial regression extends the linear model by adding extra predictors, obtained by raising each of the original predictors to a power. Cubic regression uses three variables X, X2, and X3 as predictors. This is a simple way to provide a non-linear fit to the data.


•Step functions cut the range of a variable into K distinct regions in order to produce a qualitative variable. This has the effect of fitting a piece wise constant function.


•Regression splines are more flexible than polynomials and step functions, and are actually an extension of the two. The divide the range of X into K distinct regions. For each region, a polynomial function is fit to the data, however, the polynomials are constrained so that they join smoothly at the region boundaries or knots. These can provide and extremely flexible fit.

Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4régression polynomiale flexible
Francois Boye
1régression par spline adaptative
Anne Bohy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flex polynomial regression
régression polynomiale flexible


Explanation:
flex = flexible


Polynomial regression extends the linear model by adding extra predictors, obtained by raising each of the original predictors to a power. Cubic regression uses three variables X, X2, and X3 as predictors. This is a simple way to provide a non-linear fit to the data.


•Step functions cut the range of a variable into K distinct regions in order to produce a qualitative variable. This has the effect of fitting a piece wise constant function.


•Regression splines are more flexible than polynomials and step functions, and are actually an extension of the two. The divide the range of X into K distinct regions. For each region, a polynomial function is fit to the data, however, the polynomials are constrained so that they join smoothly at the region boundaries or knots. These can provide and extremely flexible fit.



Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Francois :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diego Delfino: This is what I thought as well (as posted in the discussione entry) did you find any result anywhere? I meant, french results, since I hadn't found any ghits.
1 hr
  -> Regression splines are more flexible than polynomials and step functions, and are actually an extension of the two.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flex polynomial regression
régression par spline adaptative


Explanation:
C'est probablement ceci (voir lien ci-dessous), mais seul le client pourrait le confirmer


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/R%C3%A9gression_multivari%C3%A9...
Anne Bohy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci bohy :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search