measured across overlapping observations

French translation: mesurés selon leurs observations qui se recoupent

10:31 Jul 26, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: measured across overlapping observations
Bonjour,

Comment traduiriez-vous ceci dans la phrase suivante ?

"We note that the loans and broad money series have correlations of more than 0.9 for all of the common countries in our samples measured across their overlapping observations."

Contexte : les auteurs confrontent leurs données (série relative à la masse monétaire au sens large) à celles d'autres auteurs (série relative à des prêts bancaires).

Merci d'avance :)
lucy_jazz
French translation:mesurés selon leurs observations qui se recoupent
Explanation:
j'éviterais se chevaucher ici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2017-07-26 14:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vous pouvez dire aussi 'mesurés par recoupement de leurs observations', c'est plus fluide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 heures (2017-07-27 02:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

observations n'a rien à voir avec des séries qui se chevauchent, ce sont des observations humaines
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1corrélations établies pour les séries [de données] qui se chevauchent dans le temps
Daryo
4 -1mesurés selon des observations de la même période
Francois Boye
4 -1mesurés selon leurs observations qui se recoupent
GILOU
4 -1mesurés à travers leurs observations recoupées
maymana
3 -1msurés selon leurs observations croisées
ConstantT


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
msurés selon leurs observations croisées


Explanation:
On parlera ici de panel ou de cross-section data (ce qui n'est pas la même chose...). C'est-à-dire qu'ils ont collecté les données sur différents pays et les ont croisées pour effectuer leurs estimations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-26 13:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lire "mesurées"

ConstantT
Benin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci ContantT :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "recoupement" has a connotation of "cross-checking different results" - not the case of this ST
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mesurés à travers leurs observations recoupées


Explanation:
mesurés à travers leurs observations recoupées

maymana
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Maymana :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "recoupement" has a connotation of "cross-checking different results" - not the case of this ST
9 hrs
  -> Outre la signification "d'entrecroiser", le verbe recouper veut dire également "correspondre" ce qui est le sens désiré dans cette phrase.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mesurés selon leurs observations qui se recoupent


Explanation:
j'éviterais se chevaucher ici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2017-07-26 14:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vous pouvez dire aussi 'mesurés par recoupement de leurs observations', c'est plus fluide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 heures (2017-07-27 02:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

observations n'a rien à voir avec des séries qui se chevauchent, ce sont des observations humaines

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
Merci Gilou
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gilou :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "recoupement" has a connotation of "cross-checking different results" - not the case of this ST
15 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mesurés selon des observations de la même période


Explanation:
My understanding is the following: The same correlation between two variables was calculated across countries using data relating to the same period.

The concept of 'overlapping observations' means that not all countries' data relate to the same period. So it was necessary to determine a sub-period in which data are available for all countries and it is possible to run the same correlation between the two variables in question across countries.

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Francois :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the "overlapping" between two temporal series is done for each country separately, not for all countries together - it would unnecessarily restrict too much the amount of data that can be used.
2 days 15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
correlations measured across overlapping observations
corrélations établies pour les séries [de données] qui se chevauchent dans le temps


Explanation:
Contexte : les auteurs confrontent leurs données (série relative à la masse monétaire au sens large) à celles d'autres auteurs (série relative à des prêts bancaires).

IOW different authors doing each their own research, independently of each other => there is nothing to make you expect that all these temporal series will cover exactly the same time interval!
+
BASIC common sense / the most elementary requirement:

you can ONLY look for correlation in data that are from the same time period, so if you have two temporal series of data established by two authors, you can use only data covering the same time interval i.e. the only parts of both sets of data that will be of any use are those where there is an overlap of the time period data relate to,

example:
data set A: from 2000 to 2013
data set B; from 2003 to 2016

the ONLY period for which you'll have any chance of looking for correlation between A and B will be 2003 to 2013 i.e. where there is an "overlap" between the period covered by the series.

IOW it's about the most simple and plain "chevauchement des périodes de temps / chevauchement d'intervalles de dates"]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-07-27 02:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for each country only the data from both sets that's covering the same time period i.e. "overlapping [in time]" can be used; I can't see any idea of using data from country X to cross-check data from country Z - the only "interaction" between countries is to compare the correlations between loans and broad money established for each of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2017-07-30 06:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this "overlapping" of temporal series is necessary only on a "per country" basis - as there is no way you can calculate a correlation coefficient for the given country if both temporal series do not cover the same time period;

so for each country you will have a a correlation coefficient between "masse monétaire au sens large" and " prêts bancaires" covering a period as long as the available data for that country makes it possible

BUT no one in his right mind would shorten the period for which the correlation is calculated in one country to match a shorter interval of data available for some other country - that would be a waste of usable data. If for 10 countries your data is covering about 20 years, and for one country only 10 years, you are not going to throw away half of the data to fit the smaller period covered in one country.

When you have comparisons between countries, the time periods covered do not always match exactly often it's only roughly the same period - not ideal, but you can only use what's available, and use as much of it as you can.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Daryo, you're right I think. The overlapping observations refer not only to time, but also to the countries studied.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ça n'a rien à voir avec des séries ici,
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search