timing

French translation: chronologie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timing
French translation:chronologie
Entered by: GILOU

13:17 Jul 29, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: timing
Bonjour,

Le terme "timing" dans ce contexte (deux occurrences) se traduit-il par chronologie/chronologique ?

"In any finite regression framework, the results of tests for statistical causality based on timing must be interpreted with caution given that they are predicated on inclusion of the full set of relevant information in the model. If this is violated, variables outside the system could exogenously move the variables of interest with different timing patterns, giving only the impression of one “causing” another. "

Merci :)
lucy_jazz
chronologie
Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais ici, on parle de séries chronologiques en statistiques
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilou !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4variable dépendante : le temps
Messaoudi N.
4ordre d'exécution
Francois Boye
4chronologie
GILOU


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chronologie


Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais ici, on parle de séries chronologiques en statistiques

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
Merci Gilou !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gilou :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordre d'exécution


Explanation:
The text is saying that the order for testing for causality impacts the result of the test in the event of several explanatory variables.

Let (a, b, c, d) be the list of explanatory variables. Then testing for the causality of variable 'a' depends on whether the test is done first or second or third or last.

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Francois :)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variable dépendante : le temps


Explanation:
Modèle statistique dont la variable explicative est le temps.

Messaoudi N.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Naima :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search