contained angle

French translation: angle interne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contained angle
French translation:angle interne
Entered by: Olivia ORMSTON

13:22 Feb 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / geometry
English term or phrase: contained angle
Hello,
Do you have any idea on how to translated 'contained angle' ?

Profile (curvature factor measurement, contained angle measurement)

Thanks
Olivia ORMSTON
Ireland
angle interne
Explanation:
As opposed to an "angle externe", which is the angle as measured from the outside of the profile.

https://books.google.fr/books?id=HalSAAAAcAAJ
Fortuné Barthélemy de Félice - 1775
Si dans un triangle sphérique BAC, ·fig. 13. deux côtés A B & B C pris ensemble sont égaux à un demi cercle, la base A C étant continuée en D, l'angle externe BCD sera égal à l'angle interne opposé BAC

commentfranx.info › Éducation › K-12 › École primaire
Comment trouver la mesure manquante d`un triangle. Trouver l`angle interne manquant dans un triangle est une tâche relativement simple de mathématiques que presque tout…
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1angle interne
B D Finch
4angle inscrit
HERBET Abel
4angle inclus
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle inclus


Explanation:
"Trigonometry: What is a contained angle? | Yahoo Answers
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120312125255A...
use cosine law you need to know two legs and one angle, the angle must be between the given legs for example triangle ABC, legs are a,b and c leg a is opposite angle A so given legs are a and b then given angle must be C."

"Triangles quelconques: théorème du Sinus et du Cosinus
http://old.thunschadau.ch/fileadmin/media/pdf/.../théorie_ch...
Triangles quelconques: théorème de Sinus et du Cosinus. 8. Le théorème du cosinus. Dans deux cas on ne peut pas appliquer le théorème du Sinus. 1) deux côtés et l'angle inclus entre eux. 2) trois côtés. Dans ces cas nous pouvons appliquer le théorème du cosinus. cos( ) cos( ) cos( ). c a b ab. b a c ac. a b c bc. 2. 2. 2. 2."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-02-12 13:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

angle aigu = acute angle

"An acute angle ("acute" meaning "sharp") is an angle smaller than a right angle (it is less than 90 degrees).
Acute angle - Simple English Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acute_angle"

"Angle aigu
En mathématiques, un angle aigu est un angle saillant inférieur à l'angle droit, autrement dit un angle dont la mesure en degrés est comprise entre 0° et 90° (soit entre 0 et π/2 radians). Un angle saillant supérieur à l'angle droit est dit obtus."
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angle_aigu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-02-12 14:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"NOTE: A contained angle is the angle between the two given sides of the triangle"
les angles compris entre deux côtés d'un triangle peuvent être aigus, droits, ou obtus; bref, tous les types d'angle peuvent être compris entre deux côtés d'un triangle.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle inscrit


Explanation:
habituel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-12 16:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utilisé en architecture et industrie entre deux figures ou parties de figures/dessins d'equipents etc...

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angle interne


Explanation:
As opposed to an "angle externe", which is the angle as measured from the outside of the profile.

https://books.google.fr/books?id=HalSAAAAcAAJ
Fortuné Barthélemy de Félice - 1775
Si dans un triangle sphérique BAC, ·fig. 13. deux côtés A B & B C pris ensemble sont égaux à un demi cercle, la base A C étant continuée en D, l'angle externe BCD sera égal à l'angle interne opposé BAC

commentfranx.info › Éducation › K-12 › École primaire
Comment trouver la mesure manquante d`un triangle. Trouver l`angle interne manquant dans un triangle est une tâche relativement simple de mathématiques que presque tout…

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilou




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search