rule-in/rule-out algorithm

French translation: algorithme d\'inclusion/d\'exclusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rule-in/rule-out algorithm
French translation:algorithme d\'inclusion/d\'exclusion
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

08:20 Aug 5, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: rule-in/rule-out algorithm
For glossary. My translation is 'algorithme d'inclusion/d'exclusion'

Demonstrated high clinical sensitivity and specificity at 1, 2 and 3 hours to accelerate decisionmaking
with a rapid ***rule-in/rule-out algorithm***, as specified by the European Society of Cardiology
Solen Fillatre
France
algorithme d'inclusion/d'exclusion
Explanation:
"Seven hundred twenty-two patients met inclusion criteria. Seven-day AMI incidence was 10.9% and major adverse cardiac event incidence was 13.7%. A 2-hour rule-out algorithm proposed by Reichlin and colleagues ruled out AMI in 59.4% of patients with 98.7% sensitivity and 99.8% negative predictive value (NPV). "

Sept cent vingt-deux patients répondaient aux critères d’inclusion. L’incidence de l’IAM après 7 jours était de 10,9 % et l’incidence des événements cardiaques indésirables était de 13,7 %. L’algorithme d’exclusion dans les 2 heures après le début des symptômes proposé par Reichlin et ses collègues excluait le diagnostic d’IAM chez 59,4 % des patients avec une sensibilité de 98,7 % et une valeur prédictive négative (VPN) de 99,8 %. "
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0828282X1...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you FX and Nicolas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1algorithme d'inclusion/d'exclusion
FX Fraipont (X)
4Algorithme de validation/invalidation
Antoine Brunel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algorithme d'inclusion/d'exclusion


Explanation:
"Seven hundred twenty-two patients met inclusion criteria. Seven-day AMI incidence was 10.9% and major adverse cardiac event incidence was 13.7%. A 2-hour rule-out algorithm proposed by Reichlin and colleagues ruled out AMI in 59.4% of patients with 98.7% sensitivity and 99.8% negative predictive value (NPV). "

Sept cent vingt-deux patients répondaient aux critères d’inclusion. L’incidence de l’IAM après 7 jours était de 10,9 % et l’incidence des événements cardiaques indésirables était de 13,7 %. L’algorithme d’exclusion dans les 2 heures après le début des symptômes proposé par Reichlin et ses collègues excluait le diagnostic d’IAM chez 59,4 % des patients avec une sensibilité de 98,7 % et une valeur prédictive négative (VPN) de 99,8 %. "
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0828282X1...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you FX and Nicolas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Gambardella: C'est d'ailleurs la traduction trouvée dans la documentation de la société européenne de cardiologie https://www.realites-cardiologiques.com/wp-content/uploads/s...
2 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Algorithme de validation/invalidation


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un algorithme effectuant un classement selon un critère (rule) de validation.
Rule-in apparait d'autre part dans la traduction de l'expression donner raison, qui exprime de même l'idée de validation suivant un critère.


    https://www.wordreference.com/fren/donner%20raison
Antoine Brunel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search