estimand

French translation: paramètre à estimer

07:16 Sep 2, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / clinical trials statistics
English term or phrase: estimand
"Statistical analysis: introduction
Intention-to-treat principle
(primary estimand)
On-treatment principle
(secondary estimand)

The X programme used two estimands.
The first followed the intention-to-treat principle, and was defined as the primary estimand.
The second followed the on-treatment principle, and was called the secondary estimand."

I can't figure out how to translate estimand here.

I don't find much info when searching about estimand other than this link:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/31168921
CECILE HUE
France
French translation:paramètre à estimer
Explanation:


Bonjour Cécile,


"le paramètre à estimer" inurl:fr
(5.010 Google hits, pages françaises uniquement)
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=0e...


"Pour p, un paramètre (inconnu) à estimer, on souhaite déterminer a et b tels que : [...], ce qui est impossible. [...] Pour un p donné, c'est la probabilité d'observer une valeur x pour laquelle le paramètre à estimer soit dans l'intervalle de confiance associé à cette observation x."
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intervalle_de_confiance#De_faç...


Les allemands, par exemple, passent également par une paraphrase, certes moins concise que "estimand":


"der zu schätzende Parameter" inurl:de
(schätzen, all. = estimer, fr.)
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=T-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-02 10:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"quantité à estimer" inurl:fr
https://www.google.com/search?q="quantité à estimer" inurl:f...


"élément à estimer" inurl:fr
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=gu...


"valeur à estimer" inurl:fr
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=gu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-02 10:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, "les Allemands", avec A majuscule, bien sûr !
Selected response from:

Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estimande
GILOU
3 +1paramètre à estimer
Michael Confais (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
estimande
Adrien Esparron

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paramètre à estimer


Explanation:


Bonjour Cécile,


"le paramètre à estimer" inurl:fr
(5.010 Google hits, pages françaises uniquement)
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=0e...


"Pour p, un paramètre (inconnu) à estimer, on souhaite déterminer a et b tels que : [...], ce qui est impossible. [...] Pour un p donné, c'est la probabilité d'observer une valeur x pour laquelle le paramètre à estimer soit dans l'intervalle de confiance associé à cette observation x."
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intervalle_de_confiance#De_faç...


Les allemands, par exemple, passent également par une paraphrase, certes moins concise que "estimand":


"der zu schätzende Parameter" inurl:de
(schätzen, all. = estimer, fr.)
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=T-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-02 10:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"quantité à estimer" inurl:fr
https://www.google.com/search?q="quantité à estimer" inurl:f...


"élément à estimer" inurl:fr
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=gu...


"valeur à estimer" inurl:fr
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=gu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-02 10:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, "les Allemands", avec A majuscule, bien sûr !

Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Oheix: "Un cadre général pour le choix des paramètres à estimer (« estimands » en anglais)"http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:wrvaH3r...
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Kevin !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estimande


Explanation:
La « vraie » valeur du paramètre s'appelle l'estimande

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2019-09-02 07:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dgingras-artist.com/index_htm_files/Semaine 10 es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jours (2019-09-09 04:18:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ce n'est pas la traduction exacte....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jours (2019-09-09 04:21:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai traduit des documents sur les stats, j'ai tjs vu "estimande"

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes
5 hrs

agree  florence metzger
7 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron: Voir aussi la référence
8 hrs




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: estimande

Reference information:
Une explication ici :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-09-02 09:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.techniques-ingenieur.fr/base-documentaire/scienc...


    https://www.techniques-ingenieur.fr/base-documentaire/sciences-fondamentales-th8/mathematiques-fondamentales-algebre-et-geometrie-42104210/g
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search