point dwell

French translation: pour aider ;-)

12:14 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Automobile
English term or phrase: point dwell
Contexte : allumage de moteur automobile

Phrase : On engines equipped with a breaker point ignition system, it will be necessary to set the point dwell before adjusting the timing

Hypothèse : durée de contact (des vis platinées)
Francis MARC
Lithuania
French translation:pour aider ;-)
Explanation:
dwell: [1] In a contact breaker ignition system, the number of degrees the breaker cam rotates from the time the breaker points close until they open again. Also called the "dwell angle" or "dwell period." [2] In a breakerless ignition system, the time during which the electronic control unit allows current to flow through the primary winding of the coil, which in ignition systems with a Hall generator is determined by the width of the vanes. Also see variable dwell

dwell angle: See dwell.

dwell-angle control: A system which makes sure that the dwell is sufficient for all engine conditions

dwell-angle map: The pattern described by the electronic dwell-angle control, dependent on engine speed and battery voltage

dwell meter: An instrument which determines the number of degrees the breaker cam rotates while the breaker points are closed. Changing the point gap affects the dwell angle. When the breaker points are correctly gapped, the distributor can give the proper amount and duration of spark to the spark plugs.

dwell period: The time during which the primary circuit is closed and primary current flows through the ignition coil, given in crankshaft or distributor shaft degrees and therefore also called dwell angle. See dwell.
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
finalement je n'ai trouvé nulle part la traduction exacte :-(
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dwell
jacrav
2pour aider ;-)
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pour aider ;-)


Explanation:
dwell: [1] In a contact breaker ignition system, the number of degrees the breaker cam rotates from the time the breaker points close until they open again. Also called the "dwell angle" or "dwell period." [2] In a breakerless ignition system, the time during which the electronic control unit allows current to flow through the primary winding of the coil, which in ignition systems with a Hall generator is determined by the width of the vanes. Also see variable dwell

dwell angle: See dwell.

dwell-angle control: A system which makes sure that the dwell is sufficient for all engine conditions

dwell-angle map: The pattern described by the electronic dwell-angle control, dependent on engine speed and battery voltage

dwell meter: An instrument which determines the number of degrees the breaker cam rotates while the breaker points are closed. Changing the point gap affects the dwell angle. When the breaker points are correctly gapped, the distributor can give the proper amount and duration of spark to the spark plugs.

dwell period: The time during which the primary circuit is closed and primary current flows through the ignition coil, given in crankshaft or distributor shaft degrees and therefore also called dwell angle. See dwell.


    Reference: http://www.sromagazine.com/paris/dictionary/sro-dicd.htm
Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
finalement je n'ai trouvé nulle part la traduction exacte :-(

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dwell


Explanation:
http://restorefour.free.fr/f/allumage.htm
"A titre d'exemple la Peugeot 404 de 1970 a un angle de came de 55 à 59° ce qui correspond à 61 à 66 % de "Dwell", soit un écartement de 0,40 mm mesuré à la cale d'épaisseur au moment où les linguets sont ouverts au maximum."
http://www.tract-old-engines.com/allumage.html

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search