accessory shoe arm

French translation: cf. + bas

14:31 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: accessory shoe arm
http://www.seanseacamera.com/Arm&Stay.htm
GILOU
France
French translation:cf. + bas
Explanation:
Sur les appareils photo sous-marins, ce qu'on appelle "accessory shoe", c'est la prise porte-flash située au-dessus du viseur. C'est en fait ce aui correspond au bras pour accessoires de gauche de la dernière photo à droite. …

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-19 16:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops !. Pas la dernière photo, celle qui correspond a ceci:
Mini Shoe Arm (left photo) (29511)
Hot Shoe Arm(right photo) (29501)
A mini arm to attach YS-30 TTL Duo, miniQ40 light, etc. onto MM II-EX, Nikonos, housing port or accessory shoe on multi strobe ring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-19 16:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mini Shoe Arm (left photo) (29511)
mini-bras pour prise porte-flash ?
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cf. + bas
jacrav
3bras (attaches) articulés
Adrien Esparron
2bras ou articulation à monter sur
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bras ou articulation à monter sur


Explanation:
un bras, un pivot, quelque chose du style, un piste,nothing else ;-))

CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bras (attaches) articulés


Explanation:
accessoires de prise de vue sous-marine

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cf. + bas


Explanation:
Sur les appareils photo sous-marins, ce qu'on appelle "accessory shoe", c'est la prise porte-flash située au-dessus du viseur. C'est en fait ce aui correspond au bras pour accessoires de gauche de la dernière photo à droite. …

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-19 16:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops !. Pas la dernière photo, celle qui correspond a ceci:
Mini Shoe Arm (left photo) (29511)
Hot Shoe Arm(right photo) (29501)
A mini arm to attach YS-30 TTL Duo, miniQ40 light, etc. onto MM II-EX, Nikonos, housing port or accessory shoe on multi strobe ring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-19 16:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mini Shoe Arm (left photo) (29511)
mini-bras pour prise porte-flash ?

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Merci à tous




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search