½” drive extra thin wall deep SAE and metric

French translation: jeu de douilles de 1/2 pouce pour clé à choc, profondes à paroi très mince, ...

13:28 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / socket set description
English term or phrase: ½” drive extra thin wall deep SAE and metric
11 piece ½” drive extra thin wall deep SAE and metric impact socket set
Heavy duty blow mold case
CR-MO alloy steel for long life
Extra thin wall impact sockets are not covered by warranty
5 SAE sockets: ¾”, 13/16”, 7/8”, 1” and 1-1/16”
5 metric sockets: 17mm, 19mm, 21mm, 22mm and 23mm
3” extension
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:jeu de douilles de 1/2 pouce pour clé à choc, profondes à paroi très mince, ...
Explanation:
type SAE et métrique
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks Francis, Dusty and Robert, together you helped me figure this out
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See explanation below...
Tony M
4 +1jeu de douilles de 1/2 pouce pour clé à choc, profondes à paroi très mince, ...
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
½” drive extra thin wall deep SAE and metric
See explanation below...


Explanation:
½" drive = the 'standard' ½" square drive shaft familiar on socket sets

extra thin wall --- means they are not too thick, so can be used (for example) down deep holes; but that makes them weaker too!

deep --- means they have a deep hexagonal (in fact, multi-faceted) internal hole, and so can be used for removing nuts from (for example) protruding studs --- one of the major shortocmings of normal, 'short' sockets is they can't be (cf special types need for sparking plugs etc.)

SAE refers to American imperial sizes --- basically, A/F or across flats, I think you'll find

Metric refers to European / rest of world millimetre sizes

Not really sure what you exact query was, but HTH!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
½” drive extra thin wall deep SAE and metric
jeu de douilles de 1/2 pouce pour clé à choc, profondes à paroi très mince, ...


Explanation:
type SAE et métrique

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462
Grading comment
Thanks Francis, Dusty and Robert, together you helped me figure this out

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Mais..."1/2 drive" = prise de 1/2 po (les douilles sont de différentes grandeurs)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search