kin. visc.

French translation: viscosité cinématique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kin. visc.
French translation:viscosité cinématique
Entered by: Florelle Murzilli

12:23 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: kin. visc.
Kin. Visc. at 40°C
Florelle Murzilli
France
viscosité cinématique
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Scientific Research Equipment
  – Chemical Equipment
  – Petrochemistry
Domaine(s)
  – Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique)
  – Appareillage (Chimie)
  – Chimie du pétrole
 
kinematic viscosity Source CORRECT

viscosité cinématique Source FÉM

OBS – Term(s) taken from a Canadian
laboratory-equipment company's
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue
d'une compagnie canadienne
d'équipement de laboratoire. Source



Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Après un controle sur le site du client, c'est effectivement le terme employé! Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3viscosité cinétique
Proelec
5viscosité cinématique
cnmgloballtd
4viscosité cinématique
NancyLynn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viscosité cinématique


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Scientific Research Equipment
  – Chemical Equipment
  – Petrochemistry
Domaine(s)
  – Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique)
  – Appareillage (Chimie)
  – Chimie du pétrole
 
kinematic viscosity Source CORRECT

viscosité cinématique Source FÉM

OBS – Term(s) taken from a Canadian
laboratory-equipment company's
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue
d'une compagnie canadienne
d'équipement de laboratoire. Source





NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Après un controle sur le site du client, c'est effectivement le terme employé! Merci beaucoup

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viscosité cinématique


Explanation:
In English it is short for kinetic viscosity.

cnmgloballtd
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
viscosité cinétique


Explanation:
Comme "kinetic energy" = "énergie cinétique"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-21 12:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir par exe.:
Gravitation classique et quantique, cosmologie et astrophysique
... la prise en compte d\'une viscosité cinétique dans les équations d\'Einstein,
... d\'Einstein pour un fluide avec viscosité cinétique et cisaillement dans ...
www.cpt.univ-mrs.fr/rapport/Gr1/node4.html - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires

C.3.2 Force de frottement visqueux
... $\\nu$ la viscosité cinétique, $S$ la surface et $\\overrightarrow{v}$ la vitesse
... On définit la viscosité cinétique $\\nu$ d\'un fluide à partir de sa ...
mathias.bavay.free.fr/these/html/node192.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

SOFRANEL - Coupes de viscosité
... La viscosité cinétique mesurée s’exprime généralement en secondes de temps
d’écoulement, qui peuvent être converties en Centistokes (cSt) ...
www.sofranel.com/Elcometer/viscosite.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-21 12:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre site intéressant en anglais :
viscosity: Definition, Synonyms and Much More From Answers.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A striking result of the kinetic theory of gases is that the viscosity ...
This ratio is characterised by the kinematic viscosity, defined as follows: ...
www.answers.com/topic/viscosity - 48k

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnesf
43 mins

neutral  cchat: Is kinetic the same as kinematic?
51 mins

agree  jacrav
1 hr

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search