through the variation in resistance of the variable resistor

French translation: par variation de la valeur (en ohms) de la résistance variable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through the variation in resistance of the variable resistor
French translation:par variation de la valeur (en ohms) de la résistance variable
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:00 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Garden tractor owner's manual
English term or phrase: through the variation in resistance of the variable resistor
Fuel Sensor

This sensor (1) is designed to detect the fuel level in the fuel tank.
It detects the position of the float that moves according to the quantity of fuel through the variation in resistance of the variable resistor, in order to indicate the fuel level on the LCD.
NancyLynn
Canada
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
Pour éviter la répétition de résistance = nombre d'ohms et de résistance variable, je propose :
"par variation de la valeur (en ohms) de la résistance variable."
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1voir ci-dessous
Proelec
4variance dans la résistance variable
Pierre Renault
4par la variation de résistance du potentiomètre
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Pour éviter la répétition de résistance = nombre d'ohms et de résistance variable, je propose :
"par variation de la valeur (en ohms) de la résistance variable."

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par la variation de résistance du potentiomètre


Explanation:
Le terme "résistor" existe aussi en français pour distinguer l'objet de sa caractéristique (résistance), il est utilisé essentiellement par les physiciens et les électriciens en langage soutenu ou écrit, mais ici il s'agit d'un potentiomètre dont l'axe porte un flotteur


Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 383

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variance dans la résistance variable


Explanation:
Voici ce qui se passe: le flotteur monte ou descend selon le niveau de carburant. Ce flotteur serait physiquement attaché à une résistance variable (un "varistor"). On mesure le courant qui passe dans la résistance.

Inutile de répérer "résistance".



Pierre Renault
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search