bright basic nails

French translation: clous standard brillants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bright basic nails
French translation:clous standard brillants
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

03:53 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / nails
English term or phrase: bright basic nails
These nails come with various finishes, primarily bright basic, galvanized and hot-dipped galvanized.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
clous standard brillants
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clous standard brillants
GILOU
4clous brillants standard
Proelec
3pointes standard, fini brillant
elysee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clous standard brillants


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3242
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clous brillants standard


Explanation:
Cela a un petit parfum de vacances ....
Voir :
Maillot de bain Tipster Maillots de bain : Kelkoo : Achat au ...
... Clous brillants pour frimer sur la plage./ Rayon. Disponibilité: 1 - Frais
d'envoi: à partir de 3.60€. 59,9 € Acheter maillots bain - Maillot Clouté ...
fr.kelkoo.com/ctl/do/drilldown~108301/ Maillot%20de%20bain,Tipster,Maillots_de_bain - 47k

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pointes standard, fini brillant


Explanation:
tu précises le domaine mécanique, mais davantage de contexte serait utile... (machine ?, fonctions, utilité ?, ...)

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- fastening equipment
bright = fini brillant n. m.

Domaine(s) :
- fastening equipment
nail = pointe n. f.

Domaine(s) :
- mechanical engineering
- wood industry
nailscrew = pointe torsadée n. f.

Domaine(s) :
- mechanical engineering
screws and bolts
knurled pin = goupille moletée à cartouche n. f.
synonyme(s)
drive pin
nail
Note(s) :
Ramset offers one of the most complete selections of austempered drive pins and threaded studs for powder acuated fastening tools.

**************

[PDF] Le Guide Slide de la Productivité
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... pointe que les autres produits E/S. Formulé spécialement ... *** un fini brillant *** au cours du tréfilage. Sert souvent de lubrifiant ...
http://www.slideproducts.com/catalogpdf/slidefr3.pdf

***************

MULTI 78
MACHINE-OUTIL DE PRECISION A USAGES MULTIPLES
3 AXES - W-20 OU W-25
Capacités :
*** - Hauteur de pointes standard : 125 mm ***
- Hauteur de tournage max. : 225 mm
- Distance max. entre-pointes : 550 mm
Pour pinces type : W-25 - W-20
- Passage de barre en pince, max. : Ø 19 mm - Ø 14 mm
- Course verticale : - déplacement manuel
http://www.swissindustries.com/html/Charpi/Multi 78.htm

Fiche Produit
... Version ambiante.pointes Tungstène, ou Osmium, **** espacements de pointes standard 1 mm, **** finesse de bout des pointes plusieurs versions de 25µm à 500µm, ...
http://www.microworld.fr/produit/fiche_produit.aspx?produit=...

Ces pointes de test pour "lits à clous",nous fournissons des équivalences à tous les *** types de pointes standard *** pour le test de circuits imprimés de la concurrence.
cadres support de "lits à clous"(toutes dimensions)
http://www.edgb2b.com/edgb2b/fr/fiche_societe.md?login=micro...

[PDF] FRC-AB
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Masse Moment d’inertie
*** Pointes standard fixes ***
*** N° Pointes standard sur ressort ***
N° Cylindres recommandés Page 196 Page 190 Page 125 Page 2. SMW-AUTOBLOK 101 ...
www.smwautoblok.fr/imgfile/FRC-FRCAB-Dist.pd
http://www.outillage-tournage-fraisage.com/produits.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-29 07:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Connections are an integral part of a wood structure. Wood members are joined together using metal connectors (e.g., joist hangers) and/or fasteners (e.g., nails, bolts) designed and installed to resist loads that can be experienced by the structure over its lifetime. These loads are caused by the weight of the building materials, human activity (e.g., weight of people standing on a deck), or by the forces of nature (e.g., weight of snow on the roof or shaking due to earthquake). Corrosion causes the steel connections to lose their strength with time such that the structure may be incapable of supporting the applied loads. Therefore, it is critical to protect wood connections against corrosion in an effective and lasting manner to prevent structural failures. The most common applications for preservative-treated lumber in residential construction are sill plates, floor framing in exposed crawl spaces, decks, wood foundations (note: wood foundations are exempt from the agreed phase out), playgrounds, and fences.
Summary
The advent of new wood preservatives generates new challenges for homebuilders. These new chemicals can be more corrosive and can decrease service life of connections compared to CCA. As a solution, hot-dip galvanized connectors and fasteners with increased coating thickness (G185) can be used. While more expensive, stainless steel and other corrosion resistant alloys can significantly improve the corrosion resistance of connections. The development of uniform guidelines on the use of steel with treated wood is underway.
FAQ
How can I find adequate connectors for a new deck?
Make sure that all connectors and fasteners are approved for use with preservative-treated lumber. This approval should be clearly indicated either on the connector or it\'s packaging. If the designation is unclear on this subject, contact the hardware manufacturer to find out which products are suitable for this application.
What type of nails should I use with sill plates?
If the sill plate is treated with ACQ, CBA, or CA, you may be required to use galvanized nails. Consult the nail manufacturer to obtain specifications for this application. As an alternative, approved borate preservatives can be used for sill plate applications. In this case, ***** bright basic nails **** used throughout the structure can be also installed into the sill plate.
http://www.toolbase.org/tertiaryT.asp?TrackID=&CategoryID=11...



elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 371




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search