black

French translation: panne totale d'alimentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black plant conditions
French translation:panne totale d'alimentation
Entered by: Tom Bishop

21:42 Oct 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: black
Dans les expressions comme
"black" plant conditions (sachant qu'on parle d'une centrale thermique)
et black stop
???
Julie Lamar
panne totale d'alimentation
Explanation:
"But the Lancaster plant, workers said, has experienced total power outages - in operator jargon, ‘black-plant conditions.’"
http://www.workonwaste.org/wn341.htm

Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1panne totale d'alimentation
Tom Bishop
3black-out de l'installation
elysee
3noir/obscur/fermé/sans électricité /sans jus
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noir/obscur/fermé/sans électricité /sans jus


Explanation:
sans plus de contexte... comme on dit Elysée et Thierry
c'est juste un "guessing game"

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black plant conditions
panne totale d'alimentation


Explanation:
"But the Lancaster plant, workers said, has experienced total power outages - in operator jargon, ‘black-plant conditions.’"
http://www.workonwaste.org/wn341.htm



Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr
  -> Merci Thierry

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black-out de l'installation


Explanation:
donc, toujours sans contexte, je te propose:

black plant conditions = black-out de l'installation
(l'installation reste soudain sans électricité, elle n'est plus alimentée ....à cause d'une panne de réseau)
"black-out" s'utilise souvent en français pour se référer à une coupure générale de courant.


http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 371




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search