bed down

French translation: se détendre (courroie)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bed down (belt)
French translation:se détendre (courroie)
Entered by: catherine le yaouanc

16:11 Nov 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mower
English term or phrase: bed down
dans : "as the belt beds down, the cable will tighten."
mon paragraphe parle du réglage du câble d'embrayage d'une tondeuse. je ne comprends pas son incidence sur la courroie
catherine le yaouanc
France
se détend
Explanation:
C'est ce que fait toute courroie à l'usage.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cantonnement
narasimha
4se détend
Proelec


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beds down
se détend


Explanation:
C'est ce que fait toute courroie à l'usage.

Proelec
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cantonnement


Explanation:
The data given by you, Catherine, is about a shear,used in a lawn mower. In the lawn mower, there is a belt and pulley mechanism which brings the bed with the shear by the tensioning of the belt. This is achieved by a quick release mechanism actuated by a clutch.


    www.word reference.com
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawnmower
narasimha
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search