tramming

French translation: roulage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tramming
French translation:roulage
Entered by: Daniel Marquis

17:56 Nov 29, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ground drilling
English term or phrase: tramming
Before tramming make sure the area around the machine is clear.
jmleger
roulage
Explanation:
On trouve aussi ce terme, qui indique une idée de déplacement, d'où la nécessité de dégager les lieux autour de la machine.
Référence : English/French Dictionary of Technical Terms and Phrases
JO Kettridge. Dictionnaire bien documenté dans le domaine minier.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
Merci bien.

JM Leger
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3herschage
Jacques Ampolini
2 +1roulage
Daniel Marquis
2poussée manuelle
Michel A.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
poussée manuelle


Explanation:
je ne sais pas si ça s'applique à ton contexte :

d'après TERMIUM

tramming: The practice of pushing tubs, mine cars, or trams, by hand. Tramming was an earlier practice in longwall stall mining, but is now largely obsolete

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roulage


Explanation:
On trouve aussi ce terme, qui indique une idée de déplacement, d'où la nécessité de dégager les lieux autour de la machine.
Référence : English/French Dictionary of Technical Terms and Phrases
JO Kettridge. Dictionnaire bien documenté dans le domaine minier.

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Merci bien.

JM Leger

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herschage


Explanation:
Voici un autre terme qui n'est approprié que dans le cas d'une mine; le dictionnaire donne : pousser à bras une berline dans une mine.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search