International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

make continuous passes

French translation: d'effectuer des passages en continu

21:15 Nov 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / airbrush
English term or phrase: make continuous passes
It is best to "over-reduce" or prepare the paint relatively thin and make continuous passes across your work to achieve the desired shade.
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:d'effectuer des passages en continu
Explanation:
avec le pistolet pour obtenir la teinte désirée
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
merci Michel, bonne journée :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3d'effectuer des passages en continu
Michel A.
4faire passer les couches continues
narasimha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
d'effectuer des passages en continu


Explanation:
avec le pistolet pour obtenir la teinte désirée

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
merci Michel, bonne journée :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natacha DUPORT
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Eric MARRET: ou des passes continues
12 hrs
  -> Merci, j'avais un peu peur de l'ambigüité du terme :-)

agree  Proelec
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire passer les couches continues


Explanation:
The thin paint is applied on the work in several layers of paint till the desired shade is obtained.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search