BEACH CRUISER

French translation: vélo beach cruiser

14:57 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / chopper (moto USA)
English term or phrase: BEACH CRUISER
"The chopper looked like a miniature beach cruiser."
Est-ce qu'on laisse "Beach Cruiser", en français ? Merci ! De quoi s'agit-il exactement ? C'est un certain type de chopper ?
Axelle531
French translation:vélo beach cruiser
Explanation:
il s'agit de vélos de plage américaine
Selected response from:

FBrisson
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vélo beach cruiser
FBrisson
3vélo de plage
itq


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beach cruiser
vélo beach cruiser


Explanation:
il s'agit de vélos de plage américaine


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&rls=com.microsoft%3Afr%3A...
FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beach cruiser
vélo de plage


Explanation:
Un vélo de plage/un vélo de plage américain/un vélo de plage californien.

itq




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search