drop and thrust bearings

French translation: paliers de poussée et de butée

13:51 Jan 24, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
English term or phrase: drop and thrust bearings
coupling of a motor and a speed reducing gearbox terminated by a shaft
Francis MARC
Lithuania
French translation:paliers de poussée et de butée
Explanation:

ball joint. joint à bille. bearing. roulement. bell housing. belt. ... driving shaft
flange. flasque d'arbre de transmission. drop arm. Bras de poussée. drum brake. ...
landrover.ovh.org/htm/autr4.html - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pmoy= Itot/t (Itot : Impulsion totale). LE PALIER DE POUSSEE est la partie
horizontale ou assimilée de la courbe de poussée d\'un moteur. ...
anstj.mime.univ-paris8.fr/espace/publications/ propulseurs_fusex/propulseurs.htm - 13k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paliers de poussée et de butée
GILOU
4chute et roulement de butée
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paliers de poussée et de butée


Explanation:

ball joint. joint à bille. bearing. roulement. bell housing. belt. ... driving shaft
flange. flasque d'arbre de transmission. drop arm. Bras de poussée. drum brake. ...
landrover.ovh.org/htm/autr4.html - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pmoy= Itot/t (Itot : Impulsion totale). LE PALIER DE POUSSEE est la partie
horizontale ou assimilée de la courbe de poussée d\'un moteur. ...
anstj.mime.univ-paris8.fr/espace/publications/ propulseurs_fusex/propulseurs.htm - 13k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
27 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chute et roulement de butée


Explanation:
This what I found.

Paulette Racine Walden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search