final drive housing

French translation: carter de transmission

11:43 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: final drive housing
Road or idler wheel hubs, or final drive housings can heat up .../...
Patrice Da Lage
Cambodia
French translation:carter de transmission
Explanation:
une suggestion....
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos contributions respectives.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2boîtier de différentiel
Bruno De Brouwer
3carter de transmission
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boîtier de différentiel


Explanation:
.

Bruno De Brouwer
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Daniel Gontrand: daniel gontrand : accord
20 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carter de transmission


Explanation:
une suggestion....

florence metzger
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1931
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos contributions respectives.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Florence pour cette réponse claire et simple et qui suffit amplement au contexte de la traduction sur laquelle je travaille.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search