PGN

French translation: Nombre de groupes de paramètres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PGN
French translation:Nombre de groupes de paramètres
Entered by: Nathalie Ohana

15:35 Dec 14, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / PGN
English term or phrase: PGN
Parameter Group Number. In French is it "nombre" ou "numéro" ?
Thanks.
Nathalie Ohana
United States
Nombre de groupes de paramètres
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2numéro du groupe de paramètres
FX Fraipont
4 +2Nombre de groupes de paramètres
Merline


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pgn
Nombre de groupes de paramètres


Explanation:
---


    Reference: http://prodsupport.scania.com/groups/bwd/documents/bwm/bwm_0...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Lachaud
27 mins

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pgn
numéro du groupe de paramètres


Explanation:
"[TwidoSuite V1.2
Au niveau de l'élément CANJ1939 :
1. Cliquez avec le bouton droit de la souris et sélectionnez Configurer.
2. Activez la case à cocher Mode Expert.
3. Enregistrez le PGN que vous souhaitez demander (par exemple, le
numéro du groupe de paramètres Exhaust Temperature est 65031)."
http://elefrance.free.fr/.../guide de programmation twido su...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
23 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search