overhung

French translation: turbine à deux étages en porte-à-faux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: overhung
French translation:turbine à deux étages en porte-à-faux
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

07:17 Jun 28, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: overhung
A two-stage overhung compressor turbine
tradax
turbine à deux étages en porte-à-faux
Explanation:
overhung = cantileverd overhang

"Such blades, also known as cantilevered overhang, opposing blades whose ends are joined together by a retaining ring. This latest design is disadvantageous in that the retaining ring is heavy and must not obstruct the flow stream gas occupy the blades, which implies that it is housed in an annular recess in the adjacent room, usually a rotor, delineation of the vein thus takes a more complicated form. "
http://www.google.com/patents/EP0616110A1?cl=en

"Turbines à vapeur pré-étudiées - siemens
http://www.energy.siemens.com/...turbines/.../E50001-G410...‎Translate this page
La turbine à vapeur SST-050 est une turbine à contre-pression à un étage ... *sous réserve de l'acceptation de la conception en porte-à-faux avec réducteur ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2en porte-à-faux
Guereau
4 +1en porte-à-faux
kashew
4turbine à deux étages en porte-à-faux
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbine à deux étages en porte-à-faux


Explanation:
overhung = cantileverd overhang

"Such blades, also known as cantilevered overhang, opposing blades whose ends are joined together by a retaining ring. This latest design is disadvantageous in that the retaining ring is heavy and must not obstruct the flow stream gas occupy the blades, which implies that it is housed in an annular recess in the adjacent room, usually a rotor, delineation of the vein thus takes a more complicated form. "
http://www.google.com/patents/EP0616110A1?cl=en

"Turbines à vapeur pré-étudiées - siemens
http://www.energy.siemens.com/...turbines/.../E50001-G410...‎Translate this page
La turbine à vapeur SST-050 est une turbine à contre-pression à un étage ... *sous réserve de l'acceptation de la conception en porte-à-faux avec réducteur ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en porte-à-faux


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-06-28 08:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fabrication-moteur.over-blog.com/pages/AMC_70_micro_r...
Je dois donc faire un porte roulement avant, avec un complexe compresseur-
turbine en porte à faux. De cette façon les roulements sont en dehors de la ...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 mins
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en porte-à-faux


Explanation:
Suivant le cas on utilisera "en surplomb", "en porte-à-faux", "en saillie". Il faudrait avoir une illustration pour être plus affirmatif.

Turbine de compresseur 2 étages en porte-à-faux (par exemple)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2013-06-30 08:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je précise que ces traductions proviennent du Dictionnaire de l'Aéronautique et de l'espace d'Henri Goursau.

Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Bernard LOMBARD
1 hr
  -> Merci ô maître




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search