ducking skimmer

French translation: écumeur immergé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ducking skimmer
French translation:écumeur immergé
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

08:51 Aug 12, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Wastewater treatment
English term or phrase: ducking skimmer
Skimming systems: rotating skimmer and scum removal box or ducking skimmer and radial scum through, scum outlet piping

I have a bullet list of the main features of primary clarification (in wastewater treatment units), 'skimming systems' is one of them.
Catherine Lenoir
écumeur immergé
Explanation:
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4écrémeur de brassage de surface
Marcombes (X)
5 -1écrémeur à esquive rotative
Marcombes (X)
4skimmer immergé
Cyril B.
2 +1écumeur immergé
Albert Golub


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
écumeur immergé


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont (X)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skimmer immergé


Explanation:
en FR, "skimmer" reste 'skimmer :)

Système de filtration de qualité, composé d’une pompe externe 230V 3/4CV avec tuyaux d’aspiration et de refoulement, couplée à un skimmer immergé avec sac filtrant.
http://www.pamatrex.ch/accessoires/filtrationboapopup.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-12 10:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ca doit être même chose, puisque c'est le même principe :)

Dans ce cas, il est possible d'installer un "skimmer' ou une pompe oléophile intégré dans le compartiment d'huile
http://www.hydro-environnement.fr/page_2col.php?id=127&lang=...

L'aspiration de l'effluent se fait à l'aide d'un skimmer Suparskim® placé en surface
http://www.dlk.ch/index.php?/Traitement-des-eaux-residuaires...

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dans ce contexte-ci (épuration des eaux usées), je ne pense pas. En revanche, dans les piscines, on parle bien de skimmer.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
écrémeur à esquive rotative


Explanation:
Voir Termium


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-spa.html?la...
Marcombes (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont (X): "esquive rotative" Domaine(s) Boxe Sports de combat (Généralités)
1 hr
  -> My mistake this time

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écrémeur de brassage de surface


Explanation:
pour écrémer de grandes quantités de boues flottantes en surface des eaux usées dans le traitement mécanique des eaux usées, ce qu'on appelle "l'épuration primaire".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2013-08-12 16:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Clarification" est un calque de l'anglais ("clarification"). On parle de "décantation primaire" et de "décantation secondaire" , de "bassin de décantation primaire ou secondaire", mais on dit "l'épuration des boues" et "écrémeur de surface" pour enlever la mousse et les filaments dans les unités de traitement des eaux usées. "Décantation lamellaire" : séparation liquides/solides.
http://www.horus-environnement.com/horus/22.html

Marcombes (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Petite question quant à votre explication: ne parle-t-on pas également de décantation primaire et de clarification primaire (synonymes d'épuration primaire) ?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search