Screening chamber

French translation: chambre de dégrillage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screening chamber
French translation:chambre de dégrillage
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

08:22 Aug 21, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Wastewater treatment
English term or phrase: Screening chamber
Screening chambers
Screening devices are structures with uniform openings designed to retain or separate the coarse suspended or floating solids which are present in the stream entering the Waste Water Treatment Plant (WWTP).
They are placed at the headworks of the WWTP to remove bulky material (like rags, paper, plastics, timbers, offal, leaves etc.) that could:
Create blockage or physical damage of the downstream mechanical equipment
Intervene with the operation of the subsequent treatment processes and reduce their reliability and the efficiency.
Catherine Lenoir
chambre de dégrillage
Explanation:
"L'assèchement de boues : une valeur verte ajoutée à Salaberry-de ...
http://www.gestionlogistique.com/.../visionner.php?id=368...‎Translate this page
... reliées par une conduite commune qui envoient les eaux usées et les déchets organiques solides dans une chambre de dégrillage pour retenir les solides."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-08-21 08:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dégrillage
http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/.../dégrillage.html‎Translate this page
Les dispositifs de dégrillage sont toutefois sensibles au colmatage.
However, screening devices are
http://communautesviables.ca. "
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chambre de dégrillage
FX Fraipont (X)
4 +2chambre du dégrilleur
Dominique Stiver
5chambre de tamisage
Johannes Gleim
3chambre de tri
florence metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screening chamber
chambre de tri


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2080

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screening chamber
chambre du dégrilleur


Explanation:
filtration des eaux


    Reference: http://step.ouvaton.org/tech1b.htm
Dominique Stiver
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes : http://step.ouvaton.org/tech1b.htm
0 min
  -> merci et bonne journée!

agree  Cyril B.
2 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Pas des liens Google pour „chambre du dégrilleur” “screening chamber”, un seul pour „chambre du dégrilleur” (unilingue).
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
screening chamber
chambre de dégrillage


Explanation:
"L'assèchement de boues : une valeur verte ajoutée à Salaberry-de ...
http://www.gestionlogistique.com/.../visionner.php?id=368...‎Translate this page
... reliées par une conduite commune qui envoient les eaux usées et les déchets organiques solides dans une chambre de dégrillage pour retenir les solides."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-08-21 08:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dégrillage
http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/.../dégrillage.html‎Translate this page
Les dispositifs de dégrillage sont toutefois sensibles au colmatage.
However, screening devices are
http://communautesviables.ca. "

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3287
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Paul VIGUIÉ: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traitement_des_eaux_usées
6 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Cyril B.
2 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Le lien Wikipedia ne contient pas « chambre de dégrillage » mais « dégrillage et le tamisage ». Il y a des liens unilingues pour « chambre de dégrillage » quand-même. Donc mieux que « chambre du dégrilleur ».
2 hrs
  -> ce n'est pas moi qui ai poste ce lien // http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dégrillage

agree  kashew
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screening chamber
chambre de tamisage


Explanation:
(54) English Title: SEWAGE WATER INSTALLATION WITH AN INCORPORATED SCREENING UNIT

(54) French Title: INSTALLATION D'EPURATION D'EAU AVEC BLOC DE FILTRAGE INTEGRE
:
5. Waste water plant, as claimed in any one of claims 1-4, wherein the slope of the damming element relative to the mesh screen unit can be adjusted and fixed in position as a function of the volume of water that accumulates.
http://brevets-patents.ic.gc.ca/opic-cipo/cpd/eng/patent/212...

(54) English Title:
DUAL FLOW SCREENING APPARATUS
(54) French Title:
DISPOSITIF DE TAMISAGE A DEUX VOIES
A pressurized screening device has an-inlet arrangement by which a feed slurry is directed to a central portion of a screening chamber,
http://brevets-patents.ic.gc.ca/opic-cipo/cpd/eng/patent/116...

Screening apparatus. It comprises, in combination, the screening chamber (34) and its discharge hopper (35) which form a unit which can be separated from the rest of the machine, an unreinforced screen (36), means (26, 27, 31, 32) outside the chamber ..
http://www.google.com/patents/EP0353126A1?cl=en

Appareil de tamisage. Il comporte en combinaison la chambre de tamisage (34) et sa trémie d'évacuation (35) forment un tout séparable au reste de la machine, un tamis sans armature (36), des moyens (26, 27, 31, 32) pour fixer à la fois ladite chambre …
http://www.google.com/patents/EP0353126A1?cl=fr

12 Apparatus as defined in any preceding claim wherein said lighter particle receiving and discharging means includes a screening chamber communicating interiorly at its upper end with a restricted inlet extending tangentially from the upper end of said chamber ..
:
12 Appareil selon l'une quelconque des revendications précédentes, dans lequel lesdits moyens de réception et d'évacuation des particules plus légères comprennent une chambre de tamisage communiquant intérieurement,
http://www.patent-de.com/20010927/EP0649604.html

Basiquement, nous conseillons d'utiliser le filtrage (screening) et DAF (dissolved air flotation) comme prétraitement pour éliminer les garisses et les solides et ensuite un traitement biologique.
lenntech.fr
Basically, we advice using screening and air flotation like a pretreatment to remove fats and solids and after that a biological treatment.
lenntech.com

filtrage
Dictionnaire filtering
Dictionnaire
http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...

Tamis Sieb Screen
http://www.waterquality.de/hydrobio.hw/WWFRDEEN.HTM

Autres termes répandus pour « screen » only :
Les prétraitements mécaniques sont indispensables au traitement des eaux usées industrielles et urbaines. Les matières grossières indésirables doivent être retirées de l’eau usée afin de protéger les équipements de traitement ultérieurs contre des dommages sur leurs organes mécaniques et de diminuer la charge polluante. Les refus de grille (les matières flottantes en suspension et les sédiments) sont séparés en fonction de l’entrefer de la grille du dégrilleur ou de la maille du tamiseur et transportés hors de l’eau, vers une étape ultérieure de traitement
:
Dégrilleur grossier HUBER TrashMax®
➤ Racleurs de grille à très forte capacité
:
Micro filtre RoDisc®
➤ Tamisage très fin pour l’abattement de matières en suspension
http://www.huber.fr/fileadmin/04_Unternehmen/huber_pocketgui...

5010 screen
device for removing particles and objects from a flow of wastewate
5010 dégrilleur
appareil destiné à séparer des particules et des objets des eaux usées

5020 sieve
device for removing fine solids from a flow of wastewater
5020 tamis
appareil destiné à séparer des matières solides des eaux usées

5030 screenings
matter retained by a screen or a sieve
5030 refus de dégrillage
refus de tamisage
matières retenues par un dégrilleur ou un
tamis
http://qc.spw.wallonie.be/fr/normes/doc/NBN_EN_1085_2007(FED...

4. Subject Field(s)
• Waste Management
• Wastewater Treatment Domaine(s)
• Gestion des déchets
• Traitement des eaux usées
coarse screening English, coarse screening
Main entry terms, French tamisage grossier French, tamisage grossier
tamisage des parties grossières Source 16, record 4, French, tamisage des parties grossières

Textual Support, English
CONT – The [Canadian] process involves liquid/solid separation, water treatment and removal of suspended or dissolved contaminants, sediment drying by fine and coarse screening, and separation by continuous cycloning and centrifugation. Source 17, record 4, English, Context 1 - coarse screening
Textual Support, French
CONT – Le traitement des sédiments comprend une séparation des liquides-solides, un traitement des eaux et un enlèvement des contaminants en suspension ou solubilisés, un assèchement des sédiments par tamisage grossier et fin, ainsi qu'une séparation par cyclone et centrifugation en continu. Source

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...[1]%3BVDD+[1]%3BVDM+[1]%3BVDR+[1]%3BSLB+[5]%3BNVE+[2]%3BGJS+[1]%3BGCK+[1]%3BGC+[1]%3BRCF+[2]%3BNNB+[1]%3BDAF+[1]%3BSEN+[2]%3BSE+[1]%3BSEW+[1]%3BEEL+[1]%3BJAC+[1]%3BDE+[1]%3BEEE+[1]%3BNNI+[3]%3BJTF+[1]%3BNQE+[1]%3BSLG+[1]%3BSL+[3]%3BLAC+[3]%3BFKG+[1]%3BMBC+[1]%3BMBD+[4]%3BMC+[6]%3BAEI+[1]%3BKBL+[1]%3BKBK+[4]%3BDOD+[1]%3BESG+[1]%3BEIT+[1]%3BHEB+[1]%3BSEK+[1]%3BNQ+[10]%3BDEA+[2]%3BICA+[1]%3BHDH+[1]%3BJIV+[1]%3BEIE+[1]%3BKG+[1]%3BGJ+[1]%3BGJG+[3]%3BGJF+[5]%3BGJI+[11]%3BNUG+[1]%3BDME+[3]%3BDNC+[2]%3BRCB+[2]%3BAJJ+[1]%3BWAD+[3]%3BFFA+[2]%3BHEP+[1]%3BHGC+[1]%3BJA+[2]%3BHDB+[1]%3BADH+[1]%3BMF+[3]%3BJTE+[1]%3BEI+[1]%3BNZB+[1]%3BNZ+[1]%3BRBT+[1]%3BSED+[7]%3BNC+[2]%3BFBG+[2]%3BBBB+[1]%3BJIP+[1]%3BJRF+[1]%3BNUB+[2]%3BNLF+[1]%3BNAH+[1]%3BNFD+[1]%3BJPH+[4]%3BNPB+[1]%3BJIR+[1]%3BKBJ+[4]%3BHAB+[4]%3BEKC+[1]%3BEB+[1]%3BGCI+[1]%3BJII+[1]%3BRBN+[2]%3BVK+[1]%3BSA+[1]%3BJKB+[4]%3BNR+[1]%3BNSB+[2]%3BNU+[1]%3BNS+[2]%3BNWC+[1]%3BSEG+[1]%3BJAN+[1]%3BOAF+[11]%3BPH+[4]%3BESI+[2]%3BQCD+[1]%3BNGC+[1]%3BNP+[1]%3BSHI+[2]%3BABA+[2]%3BQF+[1]%3BAAE+[1]%3BWA+[1]%3BVAM+[1]%3BJJB+[9]%3BFED+[2]%3BREB+[1]%3BAFA+[1]%3BAFK+[1]%3BQEE+[1]%3BJIJ+[1]%3BLEC+[1]%3BJUC+[1]%3BGJC+[3]%3BFJ+[1]%3BNYB+[2]%3BNY+[1]%3BKGE+[5]%3BJIL+[2]%3BWAH+[1]%3BPFN+[7]%3BAGB+[1]%3BBCS+[1]%3BREH+[2]%3BAJC+[1]%3BJJG+[1]%3BJJ+[1]%3BHEL+[2]%3BAFG+[5]%3BNYC+[1]%3BVJQ+[1]%3BFKE+[1]%3BDKA+[1]%3BFJF+[1]%3BSIE+[1]%3BSJ+[1]%3BSJB+[1]%3BES+[2]%3BESD+[1]%3BKGF+[1]%3BDLA+[1]%3BJIN+[3]%3BBBN+[1]%3BLFC+[1]%3BRFQ+[1]%3BGJO+[1]%3BVJC+[1]%3BRYE+[1]%3BSK+[1]%3BVIH+[1]%3BHFC+[2]%3BWJ+[1]%3BUCA+[1]%3BUEB+[1]%3BUE+[1]%3BJL+[1]%3BNE+[1]%3BRHB+[1]%3BWE+[3]%3BWDD+[2]%3BSIH+[2]%3BJIB+[2]%3BGDD+[1]%3BGDE+[1]%3BNCG+[1]%3BNED+[2]%3BGJT+[11]%3BGJV+[7]%3BGJM+[1]%3BDMB+[1]%3B&domnumtsll=200&dom=GJV&comencdomnsubj=Launch

165. Subject Field(s)
• Papermaking Machines Domaine(s)
• Machines à pap
rotary-drum screen English, rotary-drum screen
Main entry terms, French classeur à tambour rotatif Source 435, record 165, French, classeur à tambour rotatif

tamis rotatif Source 495, record 165, French, tamis rotatif

Textual Support, English
OBS – rotary screen: Any type of pulp screening equipment in which the screening chamber or drum is rotated or revolved. Textual Support, French
DEF – Appareil de classage dont le treillis est fixé à un tambour rotatif. Source

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...[1]%3BVDD+[1]%3BVDM+[1]%3BVDR+[1]%3BSLB+[5]%3BNVE+[2]%3BGJS+[1]%3BGCK+[1]%3BGC+[1]%3BRCF+[2]%3BNNB+[1]%3BDAF+[1]%3BSEN+[2]%3BSE+[1]%3BSEW+[1]%3BEEL+[1]%3BJAC+[1]%3BDE+[1]%3BEEE+[1]%3BNNI+[3]%3BJTF+[1]%3BNQE+[1]%3BSLG+[1]%3BSL+[3]%3BLAC+[3]%3BFKG+[1]%3BMBC+[1]%3BMBD+[4]%3BMC+[6]%3BAEI+[1]%3BKBL+[1]%3BKBK+[4]%3BDOD+[1]%3BESG+[1]%3BEIT+[1]%3BHEB+[1]%3BSEK+[1]%3BNQ+[10]%3BDEA+[2]%3BICA+[1]%3BHDH+[1]%3BJIV+[1]%3BEIE+[1]%3BKG+[1]%3BGJ+[1]%3BGJG+[3]%3BGJF+[5]%3BGJI+[11]%3BNUG+[1]%3BDME+[3]%3BDNC+[2]%3BRCB+[2]%3BAJJ+[1]%3BWAD+[3]%3BFFA+[2]%3BHEP+[1]%3BHGC+[1]%3BJA+[2]%3BHDB+[1]%3BADH+[1]%3BMF+[3]%3BJTE+[1]%3BEI+[1]%3BNZB+[1]%3BNZ+[1]%3BRBT+[1]%3BSED+[7]%3BNC+[2]%3BFBG+[2]%3BBBB+[1]%3BJIP+[1]%3BJRF+[1]%3BNUB+[2]%3BNLF+[1]%3BNAH+[1]%3BNFD+[1]%3BJPH+[4]%3BNPB+[1]%3BJIR+[1]%3BKBJ+[4]%3BHAB+[4]%3BEKC+[1]%3BEB+[1]%3BGCI+[1]%3BJII+[1]%3BRBN+[2]%3BVK+[1]%3BSA+[1]%3BJKB+[4]%3BNR+[1]%3BNSB+[2]%3BNU+[1]%3BNS+[2]%3BNWC+[1]%3BSEG+[1]%3BJAN+[1]%3BOAF+[11]%3BPH+[4]%3BESI+[2]%3BQCD+[1]%3BNGC+[1]%3BNP+[1]%3BSHI+[2]%3BABA+[2]%3BQF+[1]%3BAAE+[1]%3BWA+[1]%3BVAM+[1]%3BJJB+[9]%3BFED+[2]%3BREB+[1]%3BAFA+[1]%3BAFK+[1]%3BQEE+[1]%3BJIJ+[1]%3BLEC+[1]%3BJUC+[1]%3BGJC+[3]%3BFJ+[1]%3BNYB+[2]%3BNY+[1]%3BKGE+[5]%3BJIL+[2]%3BWAH+[1]%3BPFN+[7]%3BAGB+[1]%3BBCS+[1]%3BREH+[2]%3BAJC+[1]%3BJJG+[1]%3BJJ+[1]%3BHEL+[2]%3BAFG+[5]%3BNYC+[1]%3BVJQ+[1]%3BFKE+[1]%3BDKA+[1]%3BFJF+[1]%3BSIE+[1]%3BSJ+[1]%3BSJB+[1]%3BES+[2]%3BESD+[1]%3BKGF+[1]%3BDLA+[1]%3BJIN+[3]%3BBBN+[1]%3BLFC+[1]%3BRFQ+[1]%3BGJO+[1]%3BVJC+[1]%3BRYE+[1]%3BSK+[1]%3BVIH+[1]%3BHFC+[2]%3BWJ+[1]%3BUCA+[1]%3BUEB+[1]%3BUE+[1]%3BJL+[1]%3BNE+[1]%3BRHB+[1]%3BWE+[3]%3BWDD+[2]%3BSIH+[2]%3BJIB+[2]%3BGDD+[1]%3BGDE+[1]%3BNCG+[1]%3BNED+[2]%3BGJT+[11]%3BGJV+[7]%3BGJM+[1]%3BDMB+[1]%3B&domnumtsll=200&dom=&comencdomnsubj=Launch

Note: No Google hit for "screening chamber" "chambre de dégrillage", but 5 Ghits for "screening chamber" "chambre de tamisage"

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont (X): ça par contre c'est tout a fait incorrect. Vous avez déjà visité une station d'épuration en français? // Ah oui, "référez les références". QED
13 mins
  -> Référez les références, esp. Termium et QC //normes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search