Four Corner Torsion Pads

French translation: quatre patins anti-torsion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Four Corner Torsion Pads
French translation:quatre patins anti-torsion
Entered by: Carmy Tutino

10:34 Oct 8, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / grain cart
English term or phrase: Four Corner Torsion Pads
Four Corner Torsion Pads

C'est un string et c'est tout ce que j'ai malheureusement. J'ai trouvé "ressort de torsion", "barre de torsion", etc.
Carmy Tutino
Canada
patins anti-torsion
Explanation:
dans chaque des 4 coins ?
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Bonjour, J'ai choisi votre réponse mais four corner se traduirait par quatre patins anti-torsions. Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plots anti-vibratoires (élastiques) aux quatre coins
HERBET Abel
3carré déformable
HERBET Abel
2patins anti-torsion
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
four corner torsion pads
carré déformable


Explanation:
sorte de platine déformable

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Normally technical English would have said "square", so I rather think it's 4 off.
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
four corner torsion pads
patins anti-torsion


Explanation:
dans chaque des 4 coins ?

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Bonjour, J'ai choisi votre réponse mais four corner se traduirait par quatre patins anti-torsions. Merci!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four corner torsion pads
plots anti-vibratoires (élastiques) aux quatre coins


Explanation:
je pense maintenant que c'est plutôt ça.

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 267




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search