grease fitting

French translation: embout (de la pompe à graisse)

07:15 Oct 9, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: grease fitting
Press the grease fitting and inject grease with the grease gun on the marked point
Maryse Larousse
United Kingdom
French translation:embout (de la pompe à graisse)
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3embout (de la pompe à graisse)
florence metzger
3 +2graisseur
pecheurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embout (de la pompe à graisse)


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1907
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
25 mins
  -> merci

agree  mchd
37 mins
  -> merci

agree  Christian Fournier
1 hr
  -> merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graisseur


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-10-09 07:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.michaud-chailly.fr/roulement-transmission/direct-...

pecheurt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins
  -> merci !

neutral  FX Fraipont: "grease fitting" c'est habituellement "graisseur", mais ici les graisseurs sont les "marked points", et le "grease fitting" c'est l'embout de la pompe à enfoncer sur le graisseur. http://juhendid.ramirent.ee/.../Doosan 950106-00290A-EN-11-1...
14 mins

agree  HERBET Abel: yes tout simplement
7 hrs
  -> merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search